Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2013, 03:14 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
jimh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lake Charles, La.
Posts: 1,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by sideout1961 View Post
Is regular household power 110 or120? I get confused when I see these discussions. When I plug my 30amp at home with the adapter am I plugging into 110 or 120?
110, 115, 120, 125 are used interchangeably they are all refer to the same.
__________________

__________________
jimh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 03:22 PM   #12
Oklahoma Proud
 
MillerTime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: central OK
Posts: 2,775
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimh View Post

110, 115, 120, 125 are used interchangeably they are all refer to the same.
X2 kinda like 220 & 240
__________________

__________________
MillerTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 03:48 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
jimh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lake Charles, La.
Posts: 1,531
i started to add that abt 220 but didn't want it in the same post as 110.

at home, i simply hook up with a 20 power cord. can run most anything just one at a time on the heavy users. will probably run 50 when i finally put a permanent outlet out there.

even if i only required 30 amp, i would be tempted to run the 50 and adapt down. as stated above future use.
__________________
jimh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 03:57 PM   #14
Steve Jackson
 
sideout1961's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Holyoke, Ma
Posts: 381
Thanks all for the reponses it really helps. What is the need for such a large plug and cable if it is just 110? Is it because of the 30amp power that goes through it or is the service at a campground different than at home. Sorry if the questions seem dumb but electrical service is confusing to me. My only experience is changing outlets and switches at home.
__________________
2011 Dodge Ram 5.7 HEMI
2011 Flagstaff Classic 29bhss
sideout1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:01 PM   #15
Oklahoma Proud
 
MillerTime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: central OK
Posts: 2,775
Quote:
Originally Posted by sideout1961 View Post
Thanks all for the reponses it really helps. What is the need for such a large plug and cable if it is just 110? Is it because of the 30amp power that goes through it or is the service at a campground different than at home. Sorry if the questions seem dumb but electrical service is confusing to me. My only experience is changing outlets and switches at home.
Yes it is because if the amount of amps that each type of plug can handle or is rated for.
__________________
MillerTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:09 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
GASPEDDLER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 755
The 30 amp plug with allow you to provide the full 30 amps the rig requires to run most of your electrical devices at the same time. The 15 amp will limit you to half of the juice available with the 30 amp. This will further limit the number of electrical devices you can operate at the same time.
__________________

2012 F-350 4x4 King Ranch Super Duty CC 6.7 Turbo Diesel 3.55 e-locker
2011 Palomino Puma 30KFBDS with Side Paw Kitchen and Bunkhouse
Equalizer E2 Hitch
GASPEDDLER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:49 PM   #17
Steve Jackson
 
sideout1961's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Holyoke, Ma
Posts: 381
Just one more question. I have an unused outlet in my shed next to where the camper is parked. The breaker in the house for this line is 20 amp. Can I switch this out for a single pole 30 amp breaker that is mentioned in the article or is this not the correct thing to do? The camper would be the only thing on this line.
__________________
2011 Dodge Ram 5.7 HEMI
2011 Flagstaff Classic 29bhss
sideout1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:34 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Grizzlygibbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 326
Definitely NOT ok. You need to upgrade the wiring as what is in that receptacle is likely 14 gauge romex. Depending on the distance from the box, you should have 10 or 8 gauge to be able to handle the amps!

I am not an electrician but know enough to not get shocked
__________________
Grizzlygibbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:08 PM   #19
Steve Jackson
 
sideout1961's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Holyoke, Ma
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grizzlygibbs View Post
Definitely NOT ok. You need to upgrade the wiring as what is in that receptacle is likely 14 gauge romex. Depending on the distance from the box, you should have 10 or 8 gauge to be able to handle the amps!

I am not an electrician but know enough to not get shocked
Thanks for the advice. That's why I asked the question don't need any fire hazards!!
__________________
2011 Dodge Ram 5.7 HEMI
2011 Flagstaff Classic 29bhss
sideout1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:19 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Grizzlygibbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 326
Indeed!
__________________

__________________
Grizzlygibbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.