Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2016, 08:24 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 40
Dealer called me back today and told me that my converter is shot. They are ordering a replacement but he isn't sure if it will make it in time for our Yellowstone trip that starts 6/20...

I don't have my unit handy and this is the only pic I have of it but I was thinking of replacing it with the PD 9280 on my own if the warranty replacement doesn't come in time. But the reviews I'm reading say that the cord comes in a 20A plug. I don't think the back of my panel had a 20A outlet but instead a 15A.

Did you guys have to modify your panel in order to plug in the 9280 or was it a direct swap? Otherwise the 9270 has the 15A plug but will a 70A converter be enough?

The trailer is a Sabre 36QBOK (2015). I wish I had it back so that I could lay my hands on it and figure out what plug is on the back and what converter is installed...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1635.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	447.7 KB
ID:	110441  
__________________

__________________
wentcamping is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 09:01 PM   #32
Fulltime family RVer
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14,760
My distribution panel had a 20amp plug and so did my converter.
__________________

__________________
2012 Ram 3500 DRW/crew cab/long bed/4x4/4.10 gears pulling an early 2013 Sabre 36QBOK
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | My family and I have fulltimed since June 2015
ependydad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 10:27 AM   #33
Senior Member
 
Kenny kustom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by ependydad View Post
My distribution panel had a 20amp plug and so did my converter.
Interesting ... Mine does not. ( 2016 )
__________________
Kenny kustom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 11:02 AM   #34
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny kustom View Post
Interesting ... Mine does not. ( 2016 )


You don't have a 100 amp converter


2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
2016 nights camped "10"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2016, 06:31 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny kustom View Post
Interesting ... Mine does not. ( 2016 )
I'm pretty sure my plug was a 15A as well. Kenny do you know what amp converter is in your trailer? I don't think mine had a 100A, I think I would have taken note of that...

The PD series has a 70A that comes with a 15A plug which would save me the hassle of dealing with the 80A converter plug. It doesn't sound like the dealer is going to get it before we leave on our 20+ day trip out west. I can't believe Forest River can't ship a part inside of 3 weeks...

Oh well, I can get it via amazon prime and have it here in time to install myself, I just want to minimize the job time as I get home from work and we leave two days later...
__________________
wentcamping is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2016, 07:26 PM   #36
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
70 amp is about max for 15 amp


2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
2016 nights camped "10"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2016, 07:40 PM   #37
Fulltime family RVer
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by wentcamping View Post
I can't believe Forest River can't ship a part inside of 3 weeks...

I don't believe that. I'd be calling Sabre for the skinny.
__________________
2012 Ram 3500 DRW/crew cab/long bed/4x4/4.10 gears pulling an early 2013 Sabre 36QBOK
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | My family and I have fulltimed since June 2015
ependydad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2016, 10:04 PM   #38
Senior Member
 
Kenny kustom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3,340
Snap, crackle, hot smell. I got 99 problems..

Quote:
Originally Posted by wentcamping View Post
I'm pretty sure my plug was a 15A as well. Kenny do you know what amp converter is in your trailer? I don't think mine had a 100A, I think I would have taken note of that...

The PD series has a 70A that comes with a 15A plug which would save me the hassle of dealing with the 80A converter plug. It doesn't sound like the dealer is going to get it before we leave on our 20+ day trip out west. I can't believe Forest River can't ship a part inside of 3 weeks...

Oh well, I can get it via amazon prime and have it here in time to install myself, I just want to minimize the job time as I get home from work and we leave two days later...
Here's mine.
It won't be in there too much longer.
After this weekend, I want to be able to run both ac on 30A.
So a magnum hybrid inverter will be in the works.
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByForest River Forums1465697037.835317.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	100.6 KB
ID:	110855


2016 Sabre 36QBOK
2015 Ram 3500 CUMMINS
__________________
2017 Dynamax Isata 4
Kenny kustom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 09:09 AM   #39
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny kustom View Post
Here's mine.
It won't be in there too much longer.
After this weekend, I want to be able to run both ac on 30A.
So a magnum hybrid inverter will be in the works.
Attachment 110855


2016 Sabre 36QBOK
2015 Ram 3500 CUMMINS


55 amp ✌️


2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
2016 nights camped "10"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 09:31 AM   #40
Site Team
 
dcheatwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by wentcamping View Post
Dealer called me back today and told me that my converter is shot. They are ordering a replacement but he isn't sure if it will make it in time for our Yellowstone trip that starts 6/20...

I don't have my unit handy and this is the only pic I have of it but I was thinking of replacing it with the PD 9280 on my own if the warranty replacement doesn't come in time. But the reviews I'm reading say that the cord comes in a 20A plug. I don't think the back of my panel had a 20A outlet but instead a 15A.

Did you guys have to modify your panel in order to plug in the 9280 or was it a direct swap? Otherwise the 9270 has the 15A plug but will a 70A converter be enough?

The trailer is a Sabre 36QBOK (2015). I wish I had it back so that I could lay my hands on it and figure out what plug is on the back and what converter is installed...
Wow. The wires are hanging by a thread.
__________________

__________________
2013 Rockwood 8282WS
Reese Revolution Pin, Reese 16K
2008 Tundra Limited Double Cab 5.7L
Air Lift 5000 w/Wireless Air

dcheatwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.