Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2018, 03:02 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Furnaces

I have a question that I cannot find an answer to. I have a Cardinal Estate which has 3 rooftop Cooling units. I have three t-stats and I have one furnace. One stat cycles from Off to AC to Furnace to OFF. the other two cycle from OFF to AC to HEAT PUMP to FURNACE to OFF. The one that does not say Heat Pump operates one roof top and the furnace. One of the other two ONLY operates one of the roof top cooling units and the last one ONLY operates a rooftop cooling unit and HEAT PUMP from the same unit.
I was puzzled that they don't ALL operate the furnace and they dont ALL operate the Heat Pump option. Is this correct, or is the wiring off somewhere? It makes for long cool nights when the furnace stat is in the living room and I'm in the bedroom!

ANy help is appreciated!
__________________

Jealxndr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 05:39 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Dmay2141's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
Correct!

You are correct! That’s exactly how it works. Dometic came out with a Bluetooth thermostat that we got to replace our living room one. Now when we are cold at night we use our phone to adjust the temperature. Best of all no more getting out of bed to do it in the middle of the night!
__________________

Dmay2141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 06:31 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jealxndr View Post
I have a question that I cannot find an answer to. I have a Cardinal Estate which has 3 rooftop Cooling units. I have three t-stats and I have one furnace. One stat cycles from Off to AC to Furnace to OFF. the other two cycle from OFF to AC to HEAT PUMP to FURNACE to OFF. The one that does not say Heat Pump operates one roof top and the furnace. One of the other two ONLY operates one of the roof top cooling units and the last one ONLY operates a rooftop cooling unit and HEAT PUMP from the same unit.
I was puzzled that they don't ALL operate the furnace and they dont ALL operate the Heat Pump option. Is this correct, or is the wiring off somewhere? It makes for long cool nights when the furnace stat is in the living room and I'm in the bedroom!

ANy help is appreciated!
I also have 3 A/C's on my Bird with 3 thermostats. They are all single zone thermostats at that. Only one of the thermostats operates the gas furnace. On my unit they wired the furnance to the same thermostat that also has the A/C with the heat pump, and this is the one in the livingroom area. The other two(midship, and bedroom) do toggle between Fan only, A/C and Furnace, but they are not wired to the gas furnace, so putting them on furnace does nothing. What I am puzzled by though as you explain, is that on non-heatpump/heatstrip units, that option does not show up when toggling through the choices. Only the rear unit that actually has the heatpump feature shows up as a selection option.

Anyway, your trailer is wired correctly.
__________________
Dave

2017 Cardinal 3850RL Mocha Pearl full body paint
2016 F350 Lariat 4x4 FX4 SRW CC SB 6.7 Magnetic Metallic
djousma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 09:36 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Port Charlotte Fl
Posts: 2,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jealxndr View Post
I have a question that I cannot find an answer to. I have a Cardinal Estate which has 3 rooftop Cooling units. I have three t-stats and I have one furnace. One stat cycles from Off to AC to Furnace to OFF. the other two cycle from OFF to AC to HEAT PUMP to FURNACE to OFF. The one that does not say Heat Pump operates one roof top and the furnace. One of the other two ONLY operates one of the roof top cooling units and the last one ONLY operates a rooftop cooling unit and HEAT PUMP from the same unit.
I was puzzled that they don't ALL operate the furnace and they dont ALL operate the Heat Pump option. Is this correct, or is the wiring off somewhere? It makes for long cool nights when the furnace stat is in the living room and I'm in the bedroom!

ANy help is appreciated!

A heat pump AC system is only 1 unit. Only one compressor involved. Heat and cool provided from the same unit. It's done with reversing valves. Heat mode=hot air inside cold air out. The cool mode=Cold air inside hot air out.

All three units may not be heat pumps.
__________________
2002 27rk Wildcat 5er.
Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Newley Retired.
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 05:41 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 15
Only one is Heat pump. Ours is the one in living room. It is the only one that operates gas furnace also. Dealer told us center unit operated ga furnace not the case
loyda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 PM.