Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2013, 07:45 PM   #21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hillcrest Mines, AB
Posts: 23
Hi Tom (Pooneil)
I note you have a 30 amp in slot 6. Mine is only a 20amp and keeps blowing when I attach to 'shore' power. It's for inside lights (at least). The sticker only says 20 amps.
Have you figured out what each fuse is for?

Gary
__________________

__________________

Gary & Linda S
Crowsnest Pass, Alberta
2017.5 RPod 179
Dodge Durango 3.6l AWD
2017 - 5 Trips - 46 Days 8172km
Gary Linda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 09:03 PM   #22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,728
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Linda View Post
Hi Tom (Pooneil)
I note you have a 30 amp in slot 6. Mine is only a 20amp and keeps blowing when I attach to 'shore' power. It's for inside lights (at least). The sticker only says 20 amps.
Have you figured out what each fuse is for?

Gary
A quick survey of my electrical system turns up these results.

1. 10 Amp Unknown/ no noticeable effect inside or out
2. 10 Amp Air-conditioner shuts off
3. 15 Amp Propane detector, Water heater, Furnace
4. 10 Amp Inside lights Interestingly my LEDs still glowed a little?
5. 20 Amp Fridge
6. 30 Amp Main battery With this pulled and the camper unplugged, nothing worked inside. This was the only fuse that shut off the stereo and the nightlight. With the camper plugged in, there was no effect.
7 40 Amp is marked as reverse polarity protection.

ETA the dim lighting on the LEDs must be from the small current the converter supplies to show if there is a load on the circuit. The load is shown by a red LED next to the fuse when it is pulled.
__________________

__________________
Tom

2012 Rockwood A122S
2008 Toyota Tundra Double Cab 4X4

Former owner of a 2002 Coleman Niagara GTE
Pooneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 09:29 AM   #23
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 15
I have an A124 does anyone know if one of these fuses controls electrical outlets inside? They worked fine when I left home yesterday but didn't work when I set up camp. My fridge isn't working either so I figure a fuse???
__________________
JeepJunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 10:00 AM   #24
Senior Member
 
Jeep4Two's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Posts: 615
Check the GFCI outlet inside. If it trips it will kill most of the outlets in the camper. On my A126 its under the dinet by the heater. Check on yours by the heater in the front drivers side.
__________________
Jeep4Two
2011 FR Rockwood Premiere A126 Hard Side
TV=2011 Jeep Wrangler Sahara 2 Dr
Reese 66065 WDH, Curt WDH Shank #17120
Prodigy P2 Brake Controller, Mopar 7-pin Harness
B&M Transmission Cooler (#70268)
Jeep4Two is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 02:38 PM   #25
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 15
I tried that but fridge isn't working either.
__________________
JeepJunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 02:40 PM   #26
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 15
The timer is on on the microwave but it won't heat food
__________________
JeepJunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 02:49 PM   #27
Senior Member
 
Jeep4Two's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Posts: 615
Try turning off all AC breakers then back on. One may be tripped. They should be on the left side if the power center.
__________________
Jeep4Two
2011 FR Rockwood Premiere A126 Hard Side
TV=2011 Jeep Wrangler Sahara 2 Dr
Reese 66065 WDH, Curt WDH Shank #17120
Prodigy P2 Brake Controller, Mopar 7-pin Harness
B&M Transmission Cooler (#70268)
Jeep4Two is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 09:18 PM   #28
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 15
Thanks Jeep4Two after I turned of AC breakers & turned them back on, I was able to reset the GFCI switch. Worked like a champ
__________________
JeepJunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 10:01 PM   #29
Senior Member
 
Jeep4Two's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Posts: 615
I've seen breakers that were difficult to see that they were tripped. Off then on always makes sure they aren't.

Glad you are back up and running. Hope you don't have recurring tripping of breakers. If you do have it checked out. Likely an anomaly however.
__________________
Jeep4Two
2011 FR Rockwood Premiere A126 Hard Side
TV=2011 Jeep Wrangler Sahara 2 Dr
Reese 66065 WDH, Curt WDH Shank #17120
Prodigy P2 Brake Controller, Mopar 7-pin Harness
B&M Transmission Cooler (#70268)
Jeep4Two is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 07:55 PM   #30
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Milford, MA
Posts: 441
The tripped breaker issue usually shows up when you plug into shore power with a live line. The shore power box has a beaker in it too, make sure that is off, then plug in your camper, then turn the box on, reverse for disconnecting, this will minimize surges which may trip breakers.
__________________

__________________
2011 A-122
rawlus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a122

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 AM.