Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2013, 09:57 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 79
Some thermostats have a fan setting which will allow the fan to run without the furnace.
__________________

__________________
2012 Gerogetown 337XL
Tow Dolly

DW of 24 Years.
Hope to meet you on the trail.
ejw7213 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 10:29 PM   #12
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejw7213 View Post
Some thermostats have a fan setting which will allow the fan to run without the furnace.
Do you mean the furnace fan will continue to run or the AC fan? The fan setting on most thermostats does not control the blower fan in the furnace.
__________________

__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 06:12 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 79
The ac fan but it does not matter all he is wanting is to circulate the air from a space heater.
__________________
2012 Gerogetown 337XL
Tow Dolly

DW of 24 Years.
Hope to meet you on the trail.
ejw7213 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 06:18 PM   #14
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejw7213 View Post
The ac fan but it does not matter all he is wanting is to circulate the air from a space heater.
But the ac fan does not circulate air thru the floor ducts and the underbelly which is why I added the switch to the furnace fan.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 06:28 PM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 10
Did you have to pull the furnace out, from the out side to get to fan wires to add bypass switch.
__________________
Husker Land is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 06:31 PM   #16
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Husker Land View Post
Did you have to pull the furnace out, from the out side to get to fan wires to add bypass switch.
Had to remove the vent on the outside and pull the furnace out on the inside. The 2 problems are getting the vents off the outside and the other was the propane line inside. Yours may have an easier access to the line.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 07:02 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 10
I wanted to do what you did so I can circulate heat to basement when using fireplace or electric heaters. Just wanted to know how much work it would be. Thanks Oldcoot
__________________

__________________
Husker Land is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace, propane

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.