Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2013, 01:56 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Slide Motor

I have a 2005 Flagstaff 831BHSS. The main living room slide out is working fine. The bedroom slide will not slide out. Motor makes no noise. Camper is plugged into shore power and battery on tongue is fine. I charged it to make sure. I found one black fuse holder very close to the tongue and it is fine. I can see the motor on the main slide but don't see the motor on the bunk house slide. Any advice on finding any other fuses and do I just need to remove under belly covering or cut a access hole to find the bunk house slide?
__________________

lottknox1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 10:12 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
PhotoMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 264
I'm new here and not familiar with the Flagstaff or the fuse locations, but when you find the fuse, I do have a suggestion. My new 2013 Roo 23SS had the same issue with the slide out and it was a blown fuse under the TT. When the repairman fixed the issue, he replaced it with a self resetting circuit breaker (resets after a short time when tripped). Haven't had an issue since. All the best.
__________________

__________________
Greg, Barbara and Cody the wonder-pup.
2014 FR3 30DS
(and 2 200cc Scooters)
PhotoMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 06:48 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
jtstromsburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Stromsburg, Nebraska
Posts: 1,679
Dumb question, but have you checked the fuse panel? In my old tt, there was a fuse in the panel for the slide.
__________________
Joel and Teresa
2016 Sabre 34TBOK
2006 GMC 3500 CC LB DRW 4X4
jtstromsburg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 07:08 AM   #4
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,484
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtstromsburg View Post
Dumb question, but have you checked the fuse panel? In my old tt, there was a fuse in the panel for the slide.
X2

And also x2 on the auto resetting breaker.
One looks like this.



Name:   2FCR3_AS01.jpeg
Views: 289
Size:  7.6 KB
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 07:10 AM   #5
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,484
Its possible you may have one of these and need to manually reset it.
See the black button?



Name:   mM-R9PMEIf4ylCyRCIcGt2g.jpeg
Views: 288
Size:  10.9 KB



Turbs
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 12:24 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
I have checked the main fuse panel and checked all the 12v fuses. I will look and see if I have a resettable fuse like the one in the pic under the unit. I have a enclosed underbelly so I can only see so much.
lottknox1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 12:30 PM   #7
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,484
Quote:
Originally Posted by lottknox1 View Post
I have checked the main fuse panel and checked all the 12v fuses. I will look and see if I have a resettable fuse like the one in the pic under the unit. I have a enclosed underbelly so I can only see so much.

IT is possible that its under the skinned under belly but "normally" not.

when you crawl under your unit look for a houshold junction box and you may even have to open it to see if theres one in there.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Junction_Box_189_DJFs.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	29.6 KB
ID:	26528


turbs
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:27 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
F1100 Turbo Thanks!!! Problem fixed. I did have to cut access to see in the underbelly but saw where the house junction box was. Cut another access opened up the house junction but no resettable fuses. Then shined a flashlight up there and saw 3 of the resettable fuses you pictured above mounted to the frame above the junction box. The first one I tried reset. Hooked the battery back up and the slide worked!! Thanks again for your help. I would have never figured that out and would have ended up spending a bunch of money at the shop. You ever get near the Carolinas and need anything just let me know.
lottknox1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:39 PM   #9
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,484
Quote:
Originally Posted by lottknox1 View Post
F1100 Turbo Thanks!!! Problem fixed. I did have to cut access to see in the underbelly but saw where the house junction box was. Cut another access opened up the house junction but no resettable fuses. Then shined a flashlight up there and saw 3 of the resettable fuses you pictured above mounted to the frame above the junction box. The first one I tried reset. Hooked the battery back up and the slide worked!! Thanks again for your help. I would have never figured that out and would have ended up spending a bunch of money at the shop. You ever get near the Carolinas and need anything just let me know.
Dually noted!
Most often they cut an access hole then cover it back up with a bigger pice of underbelly skin.....

Glad you got it!
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:41 PM   #10
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,484
FYI I would consider replacing those circuit breakers with auto restting ones of the same amperage.
That way if one does it again you don't have to crawl underneath to reset.


Turbs
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:46 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
PhotoMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1100turbo View Post
FYI I would consider replacing those circuit breakers with auto restting ones of the same amperage.
That way if one does it again you don't have to crawl underneath to reset.

Turbs
Definitely a great idea. Then you can patch the underbelly and not worry about cutting it again.
__________________
Greg, Barbara and Cody the wonder-pup.
2014 FR3 30DS
(and 2 200cc Scooters)
PhotoMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 01:14 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
PhotoMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 264
I called the tech that replaced the bad fuse and he used a 30A, self resetting breaker. I hope this helps.
__________________

__________________
Greg, Barbara and Cody the wonder-pup.
2014 FR3 30DS
(and 2 200cc Scooters)
PhotoMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 AM.


×