Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2016, 05:28 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
keith52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 322
12 Volt Outlet

Just ordered our 36ckts and looked high and low for a 12 volt outlet. I couldn't locate any and the salesman didn't know if the factory installs any 12 volt outlets. Does anyone with a 2016 model have a factory installed 12 volt outlet? If so, what model CC and where is it located?? Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
keith52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 05:30 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Justice12t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Western, NY
Posts: 241
Cannot comment on your model but ran into the same thing with my Crusader. Ended up finding it behind the tv, had to pull the TV all the way out to be able to see it.
__________________

__________________
2016 Prime Time Crusader 294RLT

2016 Days Camped - 31
2017 Camping Blues - ...
Justice12t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 05:36 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
keith52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justice12t View Post
Cannot comment on your model but ran into the same thing with my Crusader. Ended up finding it behind the tv, had to pull the TV all the way out to be able to see it.
The model I ordered has the tv on a lift. Guess there may be an outlet in the mess of wires in the hole.
__________________
keith52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 06:09 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
racer4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 107
I asked about adding two 12V outlets in the bedroom to a factory ordered Cedar Creek 36CKTS. The salesman checked with his factory contact and was told yes, they will build those in for $50 each. Maybe it is not too late to add those to the order.
__________________
Chris and Pat
2016 Ram 3500 Cummins Aisin Dually, 4.10 axle ratio, Auto Flex Air Ride Rear Suspension
2017 Cedar Creek 36CKTS, Disc Brakes
racer4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 09:16 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
BandJCarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Between Pickles Gap and Toad Suck, AR
Posts: 3,298
What are you using these for?
__________________
BandJCarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 09:25 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Blackhat6mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: St Simons Island, GA
Posts: 1,204
I installed a marine weatherproof 12vdc socket next to the wheel wells on both sides so I could plug my air compressor in for pumping the tires. West Marine has them, but they ain't cheap. You can wire them in directly to your power panel as most panels have unused fused circuits.
__________________
Aviator Wright Flyer #1919
Army Pathfinder Vietnam, 3 tours
DAV, MOPH, VFW, NRA, 1stCav. ABN
Blackhat6mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 11:58 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
keith52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by BandJCarm View Post
What are you using these for?
Power up a Winegard G2 portable satellite.
__________________
keith52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 08:46 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
BandJCarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Between Pickles Gap and Toad Suck, AR
Posts: 3,298
I use Direct and a portable dish. No DC for that.

But that made me think...........does the CKTS have outside 120v regular receptacles?
__________________
BandJCarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 08:55 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
keith52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by BandJCarm View Post
I use Direct and a portable dish. No DC for that.

But that made me think...........does the CKTS have outside 120v regular receptacles?
Yes, one on the door side, one in the basement, and one in the wet bay.
__________________
keith52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 09:28 AM   #10
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 14,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by keith52 View Post
Power up a Winegard G2 portable satellite.
I glanced at one of these online. Are you sure it uses 12 volt power supply. The pic I saw had it plugged into a 120 volt AC.....but it also had a power inserter, which may be the difference.

Winegard Carryout G2+ GM-6000 RV Satellite Antenna

EDIT: Ok I see where the GM-2000 does indeed need a 12 volt power source.

http://www.winegard.com/help/images/2/24/2452321.pdf

I think BandJCarm was suggesting that you could just get a 120 volt to 12 volt converter and plug it into a 120 volt outlet, if you have 120 volt AC power where you are at. This would be the simplest solution, unless you don't have 120 volt AC power.
__________________

__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

Ducks are just all-terrain chickens
wmtire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
12 volt, electrical

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.