Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2014, 12:18 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Surprise, Az
Posts: 14
Dual radio

Radio was on when we plugged in our new CC 36RE and we can't get it to turn off manually or with the remote. We can't unplug it to reset it as the plug-in is not accessible because it appears to be behind a built in box with no openings. Any suggestions other than sawing a hole to access the plug? Why would they do this?
__________________

__________________
doedwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 12:50 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
OL Creeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: In our CC.
Posts: 646
FR has changed entertainment systems quite a bit. But, I can assure you, the radio is NOT hard wired. We have to depress and HOLD the power/mute button until GOODBYE appears on the screen. I hope this helps.
__________________

__________________
Alan, Kathy & Cooper the camping cat
2014 Cedar Creek, 36CKTS
2013 GMC 2500 Denali
Duramax/Allison
Full timers since 5/30/2013
OL Creeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 01:02 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Surprise, Az
Posts: 14
Got it! Thanks so much.
__________________
doedwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 08:49 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mass
Posts: 532
To remove the radio if needed, you should have two small pieces of metal in with the manual. Remove the faceplate, then these slide into the side of the radio and release the internal catches and the radio will slide out forward.

__________________
Walter & Donna
2011 CC LB RAM 3500 CTD 6.7L DRW
2013 Cedar Creek 38FL
2017 Days Planned: 135

38FLCamper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 11:48 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Surprise, Az
Posts: 14
Good to know - thanks!
__________________
doedwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 04:05 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
burmik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 18
A dumb question about our Dual radio in our new Coachmen Clipper. I can get no stations except for a few local FM stations. Can't figure out if the radio has it's antenna hooked up. Has anyone had this same problem?
__________________

__________________
burmik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
radio

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.