Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2014, 05:20 PM   #91
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 35
That did my whole top. Refrigator side took 4.
__________________

__________________
tarpumn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 06:15 PM   #92
Member
 
poofam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Chocowinity, nc
Posts: 91
rainy day project

Well gentlemen I covered up our backsplash today, Boss wanted more color. Tile saw didn't work real well had to score with blade the plastic grout line . Took about 4 hrs cost about $50. Need to get piece of trim for left side. Finally stopped raining but wet and a nice chill here on the river.
__________________

__________________
poofam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 06:19 PM   #93
Member
 
poofam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Chocowinity, nc
Posts: 91
Pics
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0133.jpg
Views:	96
Size:	61.0 KB
ID:	50309   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0136.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	65.2 KB
ID:	50310   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0135.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	65.0 KB
ID:	50311  
__________________
poofam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 07:07 PM   #94
edt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 156
Mine still likes the partial back splash so I will fill in missing pieces
__________________
edt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 04:07 PM   #95
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 36
Microwave Issue

I was thinking about posting this in the Tech section but since we are Cottage folk, I would start here.

I opened up my CCK for the very first time this weekend since delivery last fall. When I got everything hooked up I noticed that there was no power to the microwave.

I checked the breakers located in the bedroom and they were on, toggled them to make sure that they weren't tripped. Still no power to the microwave. I then took an extension cord and plugged it into the outlet below it. (next to the oven) The microwave worked fine. Plug it back into the outlet in the cupboard where it belongs and no power. The outlet in the cupboard is not GFI, however I went through the kitchen area and push the resets on all the GFI outlets. Still no power. Everything else works fine in the unit.

Is there a breaker or a GFI that I am missing somewhere that anyone would know of other than what I have went through or am I looking at a outlet/electrical issue?
__________________
stever40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 04:46 PM   #96
Senior Member
 
heavynlori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1,068
Our old Laredo fifth wheel had a kill switch that turned off power to microwave in order to use fireplace....
__________________
heavynlori is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 04:51 PM   #97
edt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 156
Did this outlet ever work If it did knowing how sorry the elect outlets are made . There should be at least 2or 3 curits in the slide and M/w shouls be on a 20 amp
__________________
edt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 05:26 PM   #98
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by heavynlori View Post
Our old Laredo fifth wheel had a kill switch that turned off power to microwave in order to use fireplace....
Can run everything. FP and Microwave (when plugged in a different outlet) Fridge, TV, radio/dvd all running at the same time.

Thanks for the reply
__________________
stever40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 05:31 PM   #99
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by edt View Post
Did this outlet ever work
Not sure - I do not recall during walkthrough last year. Had wife look at that.



Quote:
Originally Posted by edt View Post
If it did knowing how sorry the elect outlets are made . There should be at least 2or 3 curits in the slide and M/w shouls be on a 20 amp
Not sure what you mean here. Everything on this slide is functional except for this outlet. The Microwave has a stand-alone breaker (located in the bedroom).

Looks like I need to get a tester to see if the outlet is bad or if there is no power going to the outlet.

Thanks for the reply.
__________________
stever40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 10:35 PM   #100
edt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 156
Using a known good outlet ground check if you have voltage those wires just press into that outlet on the back. Wonder how many curits they have in slide
We are going back to trailer on the 10 of may will try and compare then
__________________

__________________
edt is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.