Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2016, 01:06 PM   #1
Member
 
mekkerlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 75
Why two thermostats?

We have the Dometic control and a Honeywell Slider. Can these be combined into ONE digital unit?
I've been reading about lots of people changing out the slider for a programmable digital therm...but is there still a need for the Dometic controller?
__________________

__________________
Luke & Carolyn
2012 Cedar Creek Silverback 35QB4
2013 Sierra 3500HD Duramax CC SRW SB 4x4
Andersen Ultimate Aluminum 2 Gooseneck Mount
mekkerlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 01:25 PM   #2
Wanna Be Camper
 
SaskCampers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Posts: 2,370
I assume you must have two A/C units. If so that is why two thermostats as they need to monitor the temp of the area they are controlling. Unless you could find a thermostat that could have remote temp monitors and electronics for the 2nd zone you would need 2 thermostats as those 2 A/C units function independently of each other..
__________________

__________________

John & Deb
2011 F250 Lariat FX4 Crew Cab 6.2
2011 Flagstaff V-Lite 30WRLS
Days Camped 2016: 3 2017: 0
SaskCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 01:26 PM   #3
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337


Dometic multi zone


2008 2500hd Duramax
2015 Columbus 320RS
2016 nights camped "0"
2015 nights camped "34"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 01:38 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
dieselguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Kansas
Posts: 803
If your unit does not have OEM digital thermostat with multizone capabilities, you may have an uphill job to make it so. With just one thermostat in the main living area, you'll have to have a remote sensor to sense the temp in say the bedroom. Wiring could be an issue to make that so. The digital thermostats have a telephone cord like wire connection going to the ceiling unit itself ... another wiring issue to overcome. If you have 2 different brands of A/C's ... not all A/C's are compatible with the Dometic multi zone thermostat. These are just items to be aware of ...
__________________
dieselguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 01:41 PM   #5
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by dieselguy View Post
If your unit does not have OEM digital thermostat with multizone capabilities, you may have an uphill job to make it so. With just one thermostat in the main living area, you'll have to have a remote sensor to sense the temp in say the bedroom. Wiring could be an issue to make that so. The digital thermostats have a telephone cord like wire connection going to the ceiling unit itself ... another wiring issue to overcome. If you have 2 different brands of A/C's ... not all A/C's are compatible with the Dometic multi zone thermostat. These are just items to be aware of ...


Wish I could find my remote sensor for bedroom a/c
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 02:12 PM   #6
Member
 
mekkerlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 75
Maybe I miss-spoke about two THERMOSTATS??
Here is what I have...or going to have (I pick it up Saturday).

I doubt there is two 'zones'.
There is one AC...but set-up for two as its a 50-amp rig.
I'm sure I'll eventually want to add the second AC...all on the same thermostat.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG5696.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	184.2 KB
ID:	105647  
__________________
Luke & Carolyn
2012 Cedar Creek Silverback 35QB4
2013 Sierra 3500HD Duramax CC SRW SB 4x4
Andersen Ultimate Aluminum 2 Gooseneck Mount
mekkerlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 02:41 PM   #7
Member
 
kinzoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Kenmore, NY
Posts: 51
I have the same Honeywell slider. but it is for my Fantastic Vent fan...
__________________
kinzoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 02:42 PM   #8
2007 WildCat 32QBBS
 
05CrewDually's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,766
The one on the left appears to be HEAT only and probably for an auxiliary heat source. The one to the right controls the roof mount A/C & the furnace (propane forced hot air unit) and is pretty standard in RVs.
What that auxiliary heat source is I'm not sure. Could be fireplace, electric floor heat, or heat strip in the A/C. Maybe someone with the same set up will chime in.
__________________
*Current: 2005 Ford F350 Crew Cab Dually 6.0 diesel 4x4*
*Retired: 1987 F350 Crew Cab Dually 6.9 turbo diesel
2007 Forest River WildCat 32QBBS
05CrewDually is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 02:52 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
CAT-RN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 6,145
Why two thermostats?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
Wish I could find my remote sensor for bedroom a/c

Does yours cycle all the time too ?

Russell
__________________
CAT-RN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 02:55 PM   #10
Member
 
mekkerlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 75
Okay, I guess it will be best to find out what it is used for when we pick it up.
Just hoping I can combine them into one stat.
Thanks for the help!!!
__________________

__________________
Luke & Carolyn
2012 Cedar Creek Silverback 35QB4
2013 Sierra 3500HD Duramax CC SRW SB 4x4
Andersen Ultimate Aluminum 2 Gooseneck Mount
mekkerlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
thermostat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 PM.