Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-21-2015, 02:02 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 111
Ok.I have direct Tv at home.I have wi fi for my laptop while traveling,How can I get direct TV also when traveling? will I need to take the Direct TV box with me also?we plan on living in the motorhome for 3-4 months this winter somewhere out west
__________________

__________________
Mark1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2015, 02:44 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bdogdt47 View Post
Just signed up for Dish at home and will be having a Trav'ler put on the roof of my Mirada. The Dish box for the Mirada will be located in a front cabinet near the front entry door. I would use the 722 box, which would allow me to have HD in the LR and SD in the bedroom. In looking at the wiring diagram I had Forrest River (Coachmen) send me, appears the "pre-wire" is coax. Correct me if I am wrong, but coax will not give me the best connect, right? The installer I talked to was pretty specific in stating the the connections should be HDMI. In the cabinet where the box would go I do not see any HDMI connections. Do any of you have Miradas' where this issue has come up? I have a bank of cabinets running sold through the kitchen to the main TV in the living room area, so I suppose the HDMI cable could be routed through those, although I am not excited about that idea. Recommendations, ideas?
Stay with dish. One option that has not been mentioned is to use a wireless joey from dish to connect to the 722 box.

Hope this helps Tim
__________________

__________________
TimVWulp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2015, 03:09 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
A32Deuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mount Laurel,NJ
Posts: 5,017
You cant splice into the coax. You have to run CAT5 wire then splice on the ends.
__________________
A32Deuce is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2015, 03:46 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
A32Deuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mount Laurel,NJ
Posts: 5,017
You can also get NBC,CBS,ABC FOX, ect with DISH. Just call with zip code. Not a big deal.
__________________
A32Deuce is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2015, 09:21 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,702
And with Dish you don't have to spend extra money to get the network channels. As for connecting it takes me about 15 minutes, 10 of that for pulling in the guide data and populating our DVR shows.


2010 F250 5.4L 3.73
2011 Flagstaff 831FKBSS
Equal-i-zer 4pt 12K
__________________

2011 Flagstaff 831FKBSS
2010 F250 4X4 5.4L 3.73 LS
EQUALIZER E4 1200/12000
lbrjet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 08:26 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bdogdt47 View Post
Just signed up for Dish at home and will be having a Trav'ler put on the roof of my Mirada. The Dish box for the Mirada will be located in a front cabinet near the front entry door. I would use the 722 box, which would allow me to have HD in the LR and SD in the bedroom. In looking at the wiring diagram I had Forrest River (Coachmen) send me, appears the "pre-wire" is coax. Correct me if I am wrong, but coax will not give me the best connect, right? The installer I talked to was pretty specific in stating the the connections should be HDMI. In the cabinet where the box would go I do not see any HDMI connections. Do any of you have Miradas' where this issue has come up? I have a bank of cabinets running sold through the kitchen to the main TV in the living room area, so I suppose the HDMI cable could be routed through those, although I am not excited about that idea. Recommendations, ideas?
I had the travl'er installed before we took delivery of 2016 35 KB. WAS DISAPPOINTED When I turned dish on first time. Worst picture I'd seen on a tv since the 60's. Relayed my displeasure to dealer and no one seemed to know that it was not wired for HD. DEALER IS IN THE PROCESS of installing HD to all 3 tv's at no charge. Seems strange that Coachmen would not wire for HD.
__________________
Pc03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 09:52 PM   #17
Dahagen
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Cascade Idaho
Posts: 225
I take my box with me.
__________________
dahagen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2015, 09:24 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Hugh R's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 174
I had DISH and dumped it for the charges. I have Direct in my house and pay $7.xx or so for a dedicated DIRECT box in the RV per month. I sold the DISH to someone here and am more or less financially even on the two. The Direct takes a little time to manually find the satellite, but not a real hassle.

I think the Direct station line up is better too. With DISH I had to call often to have them send an new activation signal after I put it on "pause" or cancel. A hassle in some places with spotty to non-existant cell service. The Direct is always on, no calling to activate.
__________________
2013 Mirada 29SE, I earned it!
Hugh R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2015, 09:35 PM   #19
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh R View Post
I had DISH and dumped it for the charges. I have Direct in my house and pay $7.xx or so for a dedicated DIRECT box in the RV per month. I sold the DISH to someone here and am more or less financially even on the two. The Direct takes a little time to manually find the satellite, but not a real hassle.

I think the Direct station line up is better too. With DISH I had to call often to have them send an new activation signal after I put it on "pause" or cancel. A hassle in some places with spotty to non-existant cell service. The Direct is always on, no calling to activate.

Is your post helpful to the op?


2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2015, 10:28 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Hugh R's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 174
Sorry if you think I wasted someone else's bandwidth.
__________________

__________________
Hugh R is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
satellite

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.