Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2018, 06:20 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 137
12 volt outlet on dash fuse replacement

I added 2 individual 8 AMP circuit breakers to replace the blade type 7.5 amp fuses hidden up under the dash panel. I drilled 2 holes in the panel next to the 12 volt outlets.

Sorry my picture is sideways. Every time I post from my cell phone, my pictures are sideways or upside down. I guess I should post from my computer from now on .

Bob
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	switch.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	251.4 KB
ID:	186229  
__________________

Kentucky Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 06:30 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 58
Why did you do this? We have noticed our fast chargers for our smartphones do seem to pop the fuses from time to time.
__________________

jimlitwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 06:50 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 137
On our maiden trip all that could go wrong did. No generator, no engine ac, etc, etc. We were trying to stay cool in the 120 degree California desert heat.

So we plugged in a 120 volt inverter into the 12v dc outlet to run a 120 volt box fan and 1 fuse blew. Later we plugged In the inverter into the other 12 volt outlet and a short time later the other fuse blew.

With the fuses a pain to get to, I decided to get two circuit breakers to replace the fuses. If we ever draw too much current in the future, I can reset the breaker instead of searching for the blade fuse holders.

Bob
Kentucky Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 07:10 AM   #4
Lacey's Spring, AL
 
formerFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Lacey's Spring, AL
Posts: 2,315
you can easily post from your phone, but FIRST... 'edit' the photo, even just resizing it a tiny bit, or cropping it, etc... for some reason, THIS edit allows it to suddenly work correctly when posting! Don't ask me why, but it's the same for imported photos from your phone to your computer to the site...weird.

also, the reason the fuses continue to break, which is what they are designed to do, is because you are asking it to provide more current/amperage than it is designed for. An inverter is going to certainly require more amps than a simple plug-in phone charger, etc.
Another solution is to purchase the Power Inverter that has alligator battery clips, connecting directly to the battery(s), instead of a 12v outlet. No fuses needed, and none to break.
__________________

The Turners
'14 Thor Palazzo 33.3 diesel
KingTailgater2 Dish, 100w/5amps roof SOLAR, BlueOx, 100,000+mi since '14... US, Alaska, and Canada... from W.C. Georgia, then W. North Carolina, now Lacey's Spring, AL : )
formerFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 07:18 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kentucky Bob View Post
On our maiden trip all that could go wrong did. No generator, no engine ac, etc, etc. We were trying to stay cool in the 120 degree California desert heat.

So we plugged in a 120 volt inverter into the 12v dc outlet to run a 120 volt box fan and 1 fuse blew. Later we plugged In the inverter into the other 12 volt outlet and a short time later the other fuse blew.

With the fuses a pain to get to, I decided to get two circuit breakers to replace the fuses. If we ever draw too much current in the future, I can reset the breaker instead of searching for the blade fuse holders.

Bob
Wow, we have a 2018 30DS FR3 and have not anything that serious go wrong. But the phone charging popping the fuse is annoying! One wouldn't think that small a current would do that.
jimlitwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 09:05 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
PeteAndEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 134
Was the fuze your replaced also an 8 AMP fuze? Putting in a larger fuze than designed could cause an overload situation...
__________________
FR3 2015 30DS
PeteAndEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 10:59 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 137
The original blade type fuses were 7.5 amp fuses & they were a pain to get to, to replace them.

I swapped them out with marine grade resettable 8 amp breakers. I am guessing the 1/2 amp difference will not be a problem.

Now if they ever trip, I only need to press the button on the breaker to reset it.
Kentucky Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 07:26 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
rk06382's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Alaska
Posts: 962
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kentucky Bob View Post
The original blade type fuses were 7.5 amp fuses & they were a pain to get to, to replace them.

I swapped them out with marine grade resettable 8 amp breakers. I am guessing the 1/2 amp difference will not be a problem.

Now if they ever trip, I only need to press the button on the breaker to reset it.
The two 7.5 amp fuses are on 12 awg wire. I replaced them with 15 amp fuses. A 7.5 amp fuse blew when i plugged in my GPS.
__________________

__________________
Robert
2018 FR3 28DS
Samlex EVO-3012 Inverter/Charger| 400ah Battle Born LiFePO4 | Victron BMV-712 & MPPT 100/50 | 800W Renogy Solar | Fan-Tastic Fans | Blue Ox TruCenter | Dometic 320 | SnapPads |
Solar Power & Battle Born batteries thread
rk06382 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
replacement, fuse, 12 volt

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.