Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2019, 09:11 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 604
2015 fr3 30ds

Can someone tell me if this rig has an inverter? If so where is it .. if not why not
__________________

colourful64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 09:23 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
leisurelarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SO CAL
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by colourful64 View Post
Can someone tell me if this rig has an inverter? If so where is it .. if not why not


Iíve got the same, 2015 30DS. Iíve got a charger/converter, no factory installed invertor. Probably to save money. I just bought a small portable invertor.
__________________

leisurelarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 09:25 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by leisurelarry View Post
Iíve got the same, 2015 30DS. Iíve got a charger/converter, no factory installed invertor. Probably to save money. I just bought a small portable invertor.
Do you have a residential fridge? If so you probably have an inverter.
__________________
DYNAMAX 2016 FORCE HD
houstonstroker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 10:08 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 604
Quote:
Originally Posted by houstonstroker View Post
Do you have a residential fridge? If so you probably have an inverter.


No ...no residential
colourful64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 10:09 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 604
Quote:
Originally Posted by leisurelarry View Post
Iíve got the same, 2015 30DS. Iíve got a charger/converter, no factory installed invertor. Probably to save money. I just bought a small portable invertor.


So if we got an inverter where did you put it
colourful64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 10:11 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 604
Quote:
Originally Posted by colourful64 View Post
So if we got an inverter where did you put it


Can you link me to the one you bought
colourful64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 12:41 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
leisurelarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SO CAL
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by colourful64 View Post
Can you link me to the one you bought


BESTEK 300W Power Inverter DC 12V to 110V AC Car Inverter with 4.2A Dual USB Car Adapter https://www.amazon.com/dp/B004MDXS0U..._EbvVCbRGG24NB

This is a low (300) watt inverter I use to power and charge my electronic devices with. There are many with much higher wattages that would need to be hard wired into the system. I simply plug it into one of the 12 volt receptacles. It works great for my particular needs.
leisurelarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 05:31 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
rk06382's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Alaska
Posts: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by colourful64 View Post
So if we got an inverter where did you put it
This is my Inverter install:
Expanding compartment space for 2200 Watt Inverter/Charger.

Any inverter you install, will need to be close to your batteries. I needed to power my CPAP and the TVs. I also realized I would need to increase my battery bank if I expect more from it and a way to recharge the batteries.

I liked the location next to the batteries, because any good inverter will have a fan. I did not want to hear an inverter fan while I am watching TV.

Good luck with whatever you decide to do.
__________________
Robert
2018 FR3 28DS
Samlex EVO-3012 Inverter/Charger| 400ah Battle Born LiFePO4 | Victron BMV-712 & MPPT 100/50 | 800W Renogy Solar | Fan-Tastic Fans | Blue Ox TruCenter | Dometic 320 | SnapPads |
Solar Power & Battle Born batteries thread
rk06382 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 06:24 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
PeteAndEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 134
No inverter came with my 2015 30DS. I installed a pure sine wave 1,500 watt inverter in the storage bay to the left of the battery compartment. High watt inverters need to be close to the batteries. I then ran a cord from it back to where the shore cord is and put a 30 amp outlet there. That allows me to run all of the 110v outlets on inverter power. Be sure to keep your frig and water heater set to propane or you will quickly drain your house batteries.
__________________
FR3 2015 30DS
PeteAndEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 06:32 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Posts: 4,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by colourful64 View Post
Can someone tell me if this rig has an inverter? If so where is it .. if not why not
Add on extra. fridge and inverter. It's all about the money.
__________________

__________________
2011 Keystone Sprinter 323BHS
Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Retired Master Electrician.

I know you believe that you understand what you think I said but I'm sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fr3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 AM.