Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2018, 12:10 PM   #1
Member
 
Jim Wiemels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 56
Atwood Air conditioner Error Code E4

Today, the first time using our 2016 30DS A/C and it will not run and displays an error code E4. Just wondering if anyone else has had this issue with the Atwood 15,000 BTU unit ? Thanks. Jim
__________________

Jim Wiemels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2018, 12:16 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Jlreeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 129
Manual says insufficient refrigerant. Thatís not good.
__________________

__________________
2015 FR3 30DS Motorhome
2017 PrimeTime Crusader 315RST 5th Wheel
2002 Thor Chateau Sport Class C

Good SAM # 807510227
FROG # GA-0056-236
Jlreeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2018, 12:37 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Posts: 2,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jlreeves View Post
Manual says insufficient refrigerant. Thatís not good.
It is not designed to add more either.
__________________
2002 27rk Wildcat 5er.
Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Retired Master Electrician.

I know you believe that you understand what you think I said but I'm sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2018, 07:55 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Broward County
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Wiemels View Post
Today, the first time using our 2016 30DS A/C and it will not run and displays an error code E4. Just wondering if anyone else has had this issue with the Atwood 15,000 BTU unit ? Thanks. Jim
Not that error code but leaking and rusting. Hope you're still under warranty have them replace it.

I had an authorized FR warranty repair shop closest by asses, order and replace the unit. Never left the RV at the shop, just half a day for the actual install...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SmartSelect_20180527-195036_Adobe Acrobat.jpg
Views:	80
Size:	208.2 KB
ID:	173603  
DutchRv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 11:02 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 6
We had this same code just last weekend and found the breaker in the RV was tripped. Reset breaker and all was good even though it said E4 error code.

Sent from my VS987 using Forest River Forums mobile app
McDowelb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 12:34 PM   #6
Member
 
HortMi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Midtown Mobile
Posts: 55
On mine I found if I unplug shore power with the ac on and plug in again I get that error code. I shut the system down and then turn it back on and everything is OK. I learned to shut the AC off before I unplug or switch from shore to generator.
__________________

HortMi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air conditioner

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.