Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2014, 08:43 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 167
electrical hook-up

I'm planning on staying on a friend's property which has several buildings on it. We're trying to figure out where I could do the electrical hook-up. There is an outlet available that has both a 220 V and 110 V connector. How do I know if I can hook up to either of these and draw enough current without blowing a breaker or worse?

Can I use the 220 V? I do have a surge protector, for what that's worth. Not sure that's relevant. I know I would need an adapter since what I have now is a 30 amp connector.

I don't use a lot of power-hungry appliances. No toaster, coffee machine, hair dryer, etc. Main draws would be the microwave (only use for heating coffee), and either the furnace fan or electric space heater if it's cool enough.

Any experience with this kind of thing?

Thanks,

Barbara
2014 FR3 30DS
__________________

__________________
BarbaraG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 08:46 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
iceblaze580's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Here and there
Posts: 803
Whatever you do do not hook up to 220 volt you will risk damage to your rigs electrical components
__________________

__________________
iceblaze580 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 08:50 AM   #3
Somewhat right of center
 
Crabbyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 264
I'll seriously second what iceblaze said. Use the 110 and find out how many amps it can handle.
__________________
2014 Crusader 260RLD Champagne Touring Edition
2013 Silverado 2500 6.0 HD
Crabbyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 08:51 AM   #4
Site Team
 
Kaadk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3,469
Get a 30 to 15 adapter and use the 110. Much safer and you should have plenty of juice for everything but the AC. Just don't try to run the microwave and furnace at the same time.

If you plug into the 220 without your protector you'll fry most of it. And even with I've heard stories (on this forum) about still being fried when using a cheaper protector.
__________________
Kaadk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 08:59 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 167
Thanks so much... and for the quick replies. Okay, I get it... no 220. I think I may already have the 30 to 15 adapter... the 15 will just look like the normal two prong outlet with ground post, right?

Yes, I figured I will not be able to use the microwave and heater/furnace at the same time. Not a big deal as I really only use the microwave for reheating morning coffee. My main usage is TV, lights, and computer. Oh, the refrigerator, too.

Thanks again everyone.

B
__________________
BarbaraG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 09:03 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Long Island
Posts: 519
A 30 amp service to a tt is always 115 volts (3 prongs). Never connect it to 230 volts (Unless you modify the outlet you can't anyway). A 50 amp service is always 230 volts (4 prongs). Just plug it into a dedicated 15 or 20 amp outlet with an adaptor and you'll be fine.
__________________
jwedell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 09:04 AM   #7
Somewhat right of center
 
Crabbyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 264
Quote:
the 15 will just look like the normal two prong outlet with ground post, right?
Yes.
__________________
2014 Crusader 260RLD Champagne Touring Edition
2013 Silverado 2500 6.0 HD
Crabbyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 09:07 AM   #8
Site Team
 
Kaadk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarbaraG View Post
Thanks so much... and for the quick replies. Okay, I get it... no 220. I think I may already have the 30 to 15 adapter... the 15 will just look like the normal two prong outlet with ground post, right?

Yes, I figured I will not be able to use the microwave and heater/furnace at the same time. Not a big deal as I really only use the microwave for reheating morning coffee. My main usage is TV, lights, and computer. Oh, the refrigerator, too.

Thanks again everyone.

B
Yep, the 15 is a standard, regular household plug. I believe you said you had multiple buildings? If you find you are in fact pulling too much power (i.e. the breaker/fuse trips) then try plugging into one building, and running an extension cord from another building into the rig through window or something to power things like the computer.

Still can't run the AC though. Too much load on a single plug.
__________________
Kaadk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 09:13 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9,512
30 to 15 adapter
Click image for larger version

Name:	61Cco8kPReL._SL1500_.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	45.3 KB
ID:	47530
__________________
Wiscampsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 09:17 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 167
I'm not a big AC person anyway. Have yet to use it and this would likely be in April so not an issue.

Also, yes, good idea about possibly running an extension cord if I need to.

Thanks, again.

B
__________________

__________________
BarbaraG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electric, electrical

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.