Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2018, 12:07 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
srappleby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 110
15 amp supply

We're going to stay over night this weekend at a friends property. If I plug in to a 15 amp outlet on their house, can I expect to run the refrigerator (residential) and interior lights? Don't want to run the generator over night.
__________________

__________________
2014 Legacy SR300 340BH
2010 CR-V Toad
srappleby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 12:10 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
TKN 516's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 132
We’ve never had any problem with fridge and lights on 15amp. Might have issues if you are also running furnace, but probably not. Will definitely have trouble if you try to run the microwave or K-Cup machine on top of all of that though.
__________________

__________________
Tim & Nicole
2018 Legacy 38C
2015 Jeep Rubicon TOAD
TKN 516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 12:13 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
srappleby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 110
Ahhh, good point about the coffee maker. I could throw the breaker for the refrigerator to brew a cup of "nectar of the gods". Lol. Thank you
__________________
2014 Legacy SR300 340BH
2010 CR-V Toad
srappleby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 12:14 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
TKN 516's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 132
Agree! Or just fire the generator for a few mins... :-)
__________________
Tim & Nicole
2018 Legacy 38C
2015 Jeep Rubicon TOAD
TKN 516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 01:51 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Peoples Republik of Kalifornia
Posts: 4,173
At home your residential refrigerator is plugged into a 15A outlet...just at the end of a lot shorter cord. Just make sure the cord you are using is a large gauge or use your supply cord with a short adapter.
__________________
2017 Coachmen 233RBS
2018 Ford F150 Lariat 3.5 Eco
"Common sense is not very common"
babock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 06:34 AM   #6
Lacey's Spring, AL
 
formerFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Lacey's Spring, AL
Posts: 2,219
we use a Extension cord/reel that has it's own 'breaker' and built in outlets.... that way if we 'trip' a breaker, it's our breaker on the extension cord, NOT the home's breaker, which could be inside the house, or worse, have other items of the homeowners in use on it.

similar to this:


https://www.homedepot.com/p/HDX-20-f...R002/100661463
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hdx-cord-reels-cr002-64_1000.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	84.3 KB
ID:	160337  
__________________

The Turners
'14 Thor Palazzo 33.3 diesel
KingTailgater2 Dish, 100w/5amps roof SOLAR, BlueOx,
100,000+mi since '14, US, Alaska, Canada, now Lacey's Spring, AL : )
formerFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 10:17 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Peoples Republik of Kalifornia
Posts: 4,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by formerFR View Post
we use a Extension cord/reel that has it's own 'breaker' and built in outlets.... that way if we 'trip' a breaker, it's our breaker on the extension cord, NOT the home's breaker, which could be inside the house, or worse, have other items of the homeowners in use on it.

similar to this:


https://www.homedepot.com/p/HDX-20-f...R002/100661463
Too bad it's only 16GA. I wouldn't use anything smaller than 14 if you are powering a residential fridge. Even that is pushing it.
__________________
2017 Coachmen 233RBS
2018 Ford F150 Lariat 3.5 Eco
"Common sense is not very common"
babock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 04:07 PM   #8
Lacey's Spring, AL
 
formerFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Lacey's Spring, AL
Posts: 2,219
don't know what you mean.... if a wire set is designed to handle up to 13/15amps, AND with it's own built-in 'breaker'... WHY would it matter WHAT you are powering.... a 'residential' fridge is no different than any other device you would use it for - it's designed to handle the stated amperage, period.
formerFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 05:14 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
srappleby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 110
That is correct, especially as this is only 20' long. The longer the run, the heavier the cable needs to be. Anything over 25' for 15 amp load needs to be 14 ga. I'm probably going to go with 50' of 14/3 so I can have more reach. I like your idea of a built-in breaker so that you don't have to go inside a building to reset. I'll add a plug in in-line breaker to solve that.

Thanks guys
__________________
2014 Legacy SR300 340BH
2010 CR-V Toad
srappleby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 05:44 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Posts: 4,073
you may have an issue if youred plug into a GFI circuit. Go into the garage and plug into the washer circuit. No GFI (maybe) and it will be 20 amp.
__________________

__________________
2011 Keystone Sprinter 323BHS
Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Retired Master Electrician.

I know you believe that you understand what you think I said but I'm sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 AM.