Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2019, 11:49 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 21
30amp vs 50 amp

What will I be missing when I am forced to go to a 30amp park plug over a 50amp plug?

Are certain circuits excluded, or do you just have to watch what you run?

Thanks.

Chad
__________________

__________________
2019 DX3 37TS
Sincityjets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 11:54 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Dandridge,TN
Posts: 390
you will find out if you have 2 ac's . electric hot water,turn on coffee pot,and more and your breakers start popping.
__________________

cfo111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 12:03 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Englewood FL
Posts: 2,453
Best strategy is to switch to propane HW, that leaves you 30 amps for the A/C, microwave and maybe a second A/C. if you go over that, the pedestal breaker will pop.
__________________

2015 335DS
ScottBrownstein is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 12:13 PM   #4
Site Team
 
Flybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 10,405
Everything will still work only not at the same time. If you need to run a high demand device, simply turn off another high demand device while it is running. Running WH on propane will free up some demand.
__________________

2015 Freedom Express 248RBS
TV 2015 Silverado HD2500 Duramax
TST Tire Monitors
Honda 2000I + Companion
2 100W solar panels
Flybob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 12:17 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 21
I have the aqua-hot, so that should help, it sounds like.
__________________
2019 DX3 37TS
Sincityjets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 12:22 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Blackrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SE Arizona's Gila Vally
Posts: 1,175
My 5th wheel with one air conditioner is set up for 50amp but I usually just use a 50-30 pigtail and my 30a cable to the 30a socket on the pedestal. It's a lot easier than lugging that 50a cable around. Everything works just fine.

I am set up for three months in an RV resort right now so for that I am using the 50a (Python) cable.
__________________
2016 RAM 1500 - 2016 Keystone Laredo 265SRK
The road goes on forever and the party never ends.
Blackrock is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 08:23 AM   #7
Member
 
Travler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 98
I think if you look at the breaker box you can see what is controlled by which leg of the incoming feed. I think if I remember correctly that they are in different colors in my breaker box. That way you can tell what will have power and what will not. I think in my rig the second AC is not fed if on 30 amps but your rig may be different.
__________________
2017 Dynaquest 37RB
Travler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 08:33 AM   #8
clr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sherman Illinois
Posts: 959
A 50 amp RV has TWO phases (legs) of 120 VAC being sent to the RV. A 30 amp RV has only one phase of 120 VAC being sent to the RV.
When you connect a 50 amp RV to a 30 amp plug the 50 to 30 dog bone (adapter) combines the two legs of the RV wiring to the same leg of the 30 service. So every thing will still work within the RV (every thing will still have power in the RV), you just need to watch how many high current devices you are running at the same time as you only have 30 amp available when you do this.
__________________
Chuck & Sandra
Engineer/Teacher
2010 F350 CC 6.4
2015 Prime Time Sanibel 3601
clr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 08:43 AM   #9
Pickin', Campin', Mason
 
5picker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Western PA
Posts: 10,966
Here is a visual to show how the dog-bone adapter ties the two 50a legs to one 30a.

You likely won't be able to run both air conditioners at the same time (if equipped) and you'll need to watch other high current draw appliances running simultaneously.

As mentioned, running the water heater on propane and also the refrigerator (if necessary) will free up current for other things.

Keep in mind... with a 50a service, you have 100a of usable combined current.
50a on each leg for a combined 100a throughout your R/V.

With a 30a service you only have one leg of 30a so that is less than a third of the current available on a 50a service.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	30-50ampDogbone.jpg
Views:	118
Size:	40.3 KB
ID:	212140  
__________________
_________________________________________
2016 Flagstaff 8529IKBS Diamond Package 5th Wheel-Goodyear Endurance Tires
2017 Ford F-Series SCREW 4x4 - Factory Puck B&W Companion
TST Tire Monitor w/Repeater - Sinemate 3500w Gen.

Days Camped: '16=46 '17=30 '18=51 '19=53
5picker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 08:56 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Brother Les's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: BoCoMo
Posts: 2,403
Even with a 30amp camper, running the AC, Electric WH, and the Microwave at the same time will tempt and most likely trip the fuse.
__________________
Brother Les

2013 Forest River Salem Hemisphere SBT312QBUD

2001 CrewCab F-250 7.3 PowerStroke Diesel
SuperChip, BTS transmission, 6.0 Trans Cooler
Brother Les is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 09:04 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Dayton Ohio
Posts: 1,097
You become the $10,000 load shedding device.

Study up on what everything draws. Since you have 30% of the juice of a 50 amp system you have to plan ahead.

We immediately shift to refrigerator on lp. Water heater on lp. Turn off the front ac.

When you first plug in the converter becomes a high use device until the batteries charge some. About 15 minutes. We can hear the fan in the converter on high.

Then the DW load shedding person knows she can turn on a second high demand device, like the ac.

All laundry to be dried at night when the second ac is not needed. The DW has the main ac set a degree colder than the front. Our front then only runs during the day. Except in Houston this month.

Microwave use has to be very careful.

We love the state parks. Most have mostly 30 amp service.

The DW is very good. We have never flipped the breaker in a 30 amp state park.

Now, yesterday in balmy Houston, at 113 degrees corrected. We did blow the 50 amp breaker. DW had the two acs on, water heater, washer, dryer, microwave, fridge, and converter. Just a bit too much.
tomkatb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 01:42 PM   #12
jkoenig24
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Box Elder, SD (formerly NY)
Posts: 686
70 Amps
jkoenig24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 01:53 PM   #13
Pickin', Campin', Mason
 
5picker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Western PA
Posts: 10,966
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkoenig24 View Post
70 Amps
Care to elaborate?
__________________
_________________________________________
2016 Flagstaff 8529IKBS Diamond Package 5th Wheel-Goodyear Endurance Tires
2017 Ford F-Series SCREW 4x4 - Factory Puck B&W Companion
TST Tire Monitor w/Repeater - Sinemate 3500w Gen.

Days Camped: '16=46 '17=30 '18=51 '19=53
5picker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 02:14 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 38
My past motorhome and current one both had power management systems that automatically managed load. For example if you have two A/Cs running and turn on a higher priority item like the microwave, then them system accommodates but shutting off one of the A/C units. If you have a power management system then plug in and it will look after things for you.
G Hollingsworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 03:33 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Cedar Creek Lake, TX
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by G Hollingsworth View Post
My past motorhome and current one both had power management systems that automatically managed load. For example if you have two A/Cs running and turn on a higher priority item like the microwave, then them system accommodates but shutting off one of the A/C units. If you have a power management system then plug in and it will look after things for you.
When running on 30 amp with adapter does it know the usual amperage is not currently available? Just curious.
__________________
Cedar Creek Lake, Texas
2017 Wildwood 27 RLSS
2016 Ram 5.7L crewcab, 8 speed transmission
CedarCreekWoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 04:11 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 38
Response to Will Unit Detect Amperage

Chad: my past unit could automatically recognize 50 vs 30 amp service. If less than 30 amp service then you had to manual switch it to 20 amp (no 15 amp option). The new one has a more sophisticated unit which auto recognizes 50/30/20/15 amp supply and adjusts accordingly. That said, I haven't tried to run much on anything less than 30 amp as appliances like a residential fridge, induction stove, microwave and so on need a bit of power.

If your unit automatically identifies the power available then it will manage usage in the unit turning off low priority power draw when higher priority units come on line.
G Hollingsworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 04:19 PM   #17
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4,271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sincityjets View Post
What will I be missing when I am forced to go to a 30amp park plug over a 50amp plug?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkoenig24 View Post
70 Amps
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5picker View Post
Care to elaborate?
He was answering the question literally.

What will the OP be missing? About 70 amps.
Iwritecode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 04:59 PM   #18
Pickin', Campin', Mason
 
5picker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Western PA
Posts: 10,966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iwritecode View Post
He was answering the question literally.

What will the OP be missing? About 70 amps.
Sorry, that one went over my head when the other questions the OP asked weren't included in that answer.

Thanks!
__________________
_________________________________________
2016 Flagstaff 8529IKBS Diamond Package 5th Wheel-Goodyear Endurance Tires
2017 Ford F-Series SCREW 4x4 - Factory Puck B&W Companion
TST Tire Monitor w/Repeater - Sinemate 3500w Gen.

Days Camped: '16=46 '17=30 '18=51 '19=53
5picker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 05:23 PM   #19
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 21,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iwritecode View Post
He was answering the question literally.

What will the OP be missing? About 70 amps.
30 amps X 120 volts = 3600 watts

50 amps X 240 volts = 12000 watts

So he will be missing 8400 watts worth of capability. Lol
__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

Words are powerful.
Choose them good.
wmtire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 05:24 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
cboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 346
Here's a cheater, but it does not always work.
https://www.amazon.com/Camco-Heavy-P...02509154&psc=1
__________________

__________________
Craig & Cath
2018 2902WS Rockwood Ultra Lite
2017 Ford F250 Lariat, 6.2 gas
Equalizer Hitch w/ 4-Point Sway Control

Days camped since 2016(retirement): 709
cboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
50 amp

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


×