Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2018, 09:00 PM   #1
Member
 
heaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 35
Power Control System Isata 5

I have a 50 amp adapter with extension cord plugged into an outlet on the house to charge the batteries, I took some pics of the screen on my control panel and was wondering if this is normal? On other units it gives you a choice of amp service in, 15,20,30 thanks for any help.
Hank
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	669D40CA-A666-4899-897F-756A08FB3015.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	265.3 KB
ID:	168286   Click image for larger version

Name:	B1835F1A-06BE-4F77-BAAD-A7FBE6B87240.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	262.9 KB
ID:	168287   Click image for larger version

Name:	DFEAC70B-494A-407D-A02D-306D92C51AAD.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	262.9 KB
ID:	168288  
__________________

__________________
覧覧覧覧覧覧
2018 ISATA 5 DS 4X4
heaston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 11:23 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
DavidMort's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 194
normal for 220v / 50amp service

if you plug into 110v using 30amp adapter-- you will see load amps
also you can select what amp service you have 15, 20, 30
__________________

__________________
2017 Isata 5 DS
DavidMort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 09:01 AM   #3
Member
 
IsataMatata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: NC
Posts: 59
Plugged into 110/15amp plug at the house. This is what you値l see.
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1523800807.947877.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	269.3 KB
ID:	168313
IsataMatata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 09:09 AM   #4
Member
 
heaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 35
So if I get a 30 amp adapter I should see those other amp options on the screen to pick from?
__________________
覧覧覧覧覧覧
2018 ISATA 5 DS 4X4
heaston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 09:16 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
DavidMort's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 194
yes that is what you should see.
you should get a 30amp adapter and an adapter to go from 30 to normal 110 as well. Some camp grounds only have the 30 amp. I have 30 amp at home where I normally park but sometimes need to move into the yard and then use a 15 amp circuit to keep charged.
__________________
2017 Isata 5 DS
DavidMort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 09:24 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Port Charlotte Fl
Posts: 2,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by heaston View Post
So if I get a 30 amp adapter I should see those other amp options on the screen to pick from?

You can get blood out of a turnip. If you plug into 15 amps that's all you will get out. If you are on a 15/20 amp home outlet you have only 15/20 amps available and your display should show that. Your picture show 2 AC's connected. You cannot run 2 AC's on a 15 amp circuit.
__________________
2002 27rk Wildcat 5er.
Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Newley Retired.
cavie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 09:40 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
DavidMort's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 194
with this system when you are plugged into 110v the system knows it is 110 but does not know the amps. you need to select the amps and then the system decides what can be powered

when it is plugged into 220 it knows it is 220 and assumes 50 amps
__________________
2017 Isata 5 DS
DavidMort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 10:36 AM   #8
Member
 
heaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 35
Thanks for the replies, I have the thermostats turned off for the A/C痴 is there another way to turn them off so they don稚 show on the screen?

Hank
__________________
覧覧覧覧覧覧
2018 ISATA 5 DS 4X4
heaston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 11:05 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
DavidMort's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 194
not sure what you mean

The screen that shows the if ac is powered is an information screen. It is telling you if you turn them on with individual controls if they will actually turn on and run.

For example if you are not plugged into shore power with generator off you can turn the ac "on" with the controls in the main cabin and in the bedroom, they will light up but will not run
__________________
2017 Isata 5 DS
DavidMort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 12:25 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by heaston View Post
So if I get a 30 amp adapter I should see those other amp options on the screen to pick from?


The unit should have come with a 50 to 30 amp dog bone style adapter and a 50 to 15 amp plug ( mine did). The 50 to 15 amp plug was cheap so I replaced with a Camco 50 to 15 amp dog bone style adapter

When not plugged into 50 amp the screen should give the option for 15, 20 and 30 amps. If your system doesn稚 the quickest way to diagnose the problem is to call Precision Circuits tech line. They are very helpful. I have used them to fix a problem and get replacement parts under warranty.

Selecting the amps tells the system what can safely be used.

Pat
2017 I5
__________________

__________________
Pat
2017 Isata 5
Whalenss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.