Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2017, 02:38 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 180
Radio Question

From my limited knowledge so far it appears that when you hit the driver's side disconnect, the cab is electrically dead. However I found an unlabeled switch that appears to bring the radio back to life. Now when we playing around with our unit this weekend, I think it went into demo mode each time we turned the cab on and off. So my question is the radio hot wire run straight to the battery? This would keep the presets and prevent the new radio start up screen.
__________________

__________________
houstonstroker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 03:13 PM   #2
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,953
What year and model do you have?
__________________

__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 03:23 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 180
2016 force hd ts
__________________
houstonstroker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 06:29 AM   #4
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,953
That switch changes it from the chassis battery to the house batteries. If you disconnect the cab batteries you are cutting them off from everything for storage. So you would lose memory.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 06:49 AM   #5
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
AquaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 6,767
If you turn the radio switch on first, then disconnect the cab, will the radio retain all it's settings? Makes sense that it would.
__________________
2016 Georgetown 364TS
2017 Jeep Rubicon Recon toad
Nights Camped 2018 - 3
AquaMan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
radio

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 AM.