Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-23-2018, 05:25 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Barboursville, wv
Posts: 186
Rear bedroom tv

I installed a dish Wally prior to leaving for the rally and all tvís worked fine. Once we arrived at the rally the rear bedroom tv had no satellite picture. Today I took the 50 inch tv out to access the splitter box hoping for a loose connection, but no. I disconnected the rear bedroom hdmi cable from the splitter and get a picture but no volume. When connected to the splitter I get no red light( on the splitter) and no picture or sound. It worked perfectly prior to the trip. I canít think what could of happened, it points to a bad cable but why was it ok prior to the trip? I know this was covered in a previous thread but there is no signal at the tv at all. Anybody any experience?

Bob
__________________

Motorhome1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 10:06 AM   #2
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 9,878
OHhhhh...I had this on a 5 series with the Samsung surround sound. I think you need to go into the TV and turn on CEC.

Found it. Post #49
Isata 5 AV help
__________________

__________________
Please READ the entire thread before posting to keep comments relevant.
Also, please post questions as a "New Thread" (not private message) so that others can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps.https://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 12:22 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 403
I have the same setup and have never been able to get the bedroom TV to work off the Wally/splitter. Like you, I took the 50" tv out hoping to find a disconnected HDMI cable. It was connected, though. I tried it in different ports to no avail. I even bought an HDMI booster, thinking the problem might be due to excessive cable length.



I assume the cable is bad/broken/pierced/kinked somewhere along the way, and just haven't worked up the desire to trace it down and run a new one....seems like it's going to be a huge PIA to replace. I'll be following along here in case someone knows of a solution.
__________________
2018 DX3 37BH
mookieblaylock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 12:34 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
NMWildcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Southern NM
Posts: 3,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by mookieblaylock View Post
I have the same setup and have never been able to get the bedroom TV to work off the Wally/splitter. Like you, I took the 50" tv out hoping to find a disconnected HDMI cable. It was connected, though. I tried it in different ports to no avail. I even bought an HDMI booster, thinking the problem might be due to excessive cable length.



I assume the cable is bad/broken/pierced/kinked somewhere along the way, and just haven't worked up the desire to trace it down and run a new one....seems like it's going to be a huge PIA to replace. I'll be following along here in case someone knows of a solution.
What I would do is purchase a long HDMI cable and hook it up outside the wall first. This will allow you to test everything first. I use a 50' HDMI cable to hook up an outside tv occasionally.

Here is a great article on HDMI cables and why you shouldn't buy the most expensive: https://www.cnet.com/news/still-more...-are-the-same/

Good luck and let us know any outcomes.


Edit; a more current article with 4k... https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.cne...-should-i-buy/
__________________
Scott and Liz - Southern NM
2012 Wildcat Sterling 32RL - w/level up (best option ever)
2007 Chevy 2500HD 4dr short bed Duramax w/allison
Reese Fifth Airborne air ride king pin coupler with Sidewinder
NMWildcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 03:26 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Barboursville, wv
Posts: 186
I’m going to check Brian’s suggestion tonight. I’m pretty sure my TV is set to CEC off. If that fails I’m going to do what you suggest. I ordered a 40 foot HDMI cable from eBay yesterday and I am waiting for it to arrive.
I’ll update later tonight on Brian’s suggestion
Thanks
Bob
Motorhome1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 04:06 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
halla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 2,011
I had to use Brianís suggestion to turn off the CEC for the remote issue. Now my remotes do not control each other over the HDMI.
__________________
2018 Dynamax Force HD BH---Just Rite-2
halla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 04:36 PM   #7
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 9,878
out of the fryer....
__________________
Please READ the entire thread before posting to keep comments relevant.
Also, please post questions as a "New Thread" (not private message) so that others can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps.https://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 08:10 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Barboursville, wv
Posts: 186
Went to the MH tonight and changed the tv from CHC off to on. No difference. I carried the 50 inch to the rear and connected up with the HDMI. Exactly same results. Through the splitter no picture or sound. Connect the HDMI to the sat box direct and perfect picture but no sound. I tried to follow the cable and found a coil it fastened to the bottom of wardrobe then it disappears behind wall. I can only assume the slide out as damaged the cable? I think the cable is actually too good for the Motorhome. It’s very thick and quite inflexible. I think a thinner more flexible cable might be better, of course whether the transmission would be affected I don’t know. I have a 40ft cable on order and once delivered I will lay it across the floor & hook up to see if it works. I’m trying to everything to avoid having to run a new cable. I’ll let everyone know once I’ve tried the new cable.
Motorhome1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 08:22 PM   #9
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 9,878
I assume you have 110V? that splitter is plugged into an outlet. I think someone else had a plug come loose.
__________________
Please READ the entire thread before posting to keep comments relevant.
Also, please post questions as a "New Thread" (not private message) so that others can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps.https://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 08:45 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Barboursville, wv
Posts: 186
Yes I have 110. The splitter’s led’s light up except for the rear bedroom. It all points to a bad lead. I’m living in hope it’s not!
__________________

Motorhome1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bed, roo

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.