Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2015, 05:10 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 85
Just brought it home...356QB

Just brought it home last night. Now the fun starts of packing it up.

Got it home and none of the slides would work or landing gear. Turned out to be a fuse on the remote control panel. Now I know these things are built quick and without much quality control but does anyone have any pride in what they do? I had to remove the whole panel inside the pass thru to get to the panel which has about 8 fuses in it.
You would think they would have put an access panel, but I guess that would have cost about 1.00.

__________________

__________________
AGFazio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2016, 01:29 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
Just brought it home...356QB

Are you talking about the fuse box behind the panel in the rear of the basement storage area? I have a 2016, 356qbq myself and the remote worked at first, now won't. I can hear a clicking behind that panel. How did you fix the problem if so? I'd really like to fix it myself rather than dragging it to the dealer.
__________________

__________________
Josey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2016, 05:01 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 85
Yes. Correct. I removed the large panel and the remote control box is there with fuses in it. I cut a hole about 10x10 in the panel where the box is and made a cover out of some scrap luaun. I also boutique some spray foam insulation and filled the holes where all the hoses and wires go through.
__________________
AGFazio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2016, 05:02 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 85
I also moved the remote panel to the back of the stairs framing for easier access. There was enough slack in the wires.
__________________
AGFazio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2016, 05:39 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
bhersh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 29
I have a 2015 and have had to access that panel a couple of times for the same reason. You will also want to locate the inline fuse in the top of the front compartment for the landing gear. I put a resettable fuse in there.
__________________
bhersh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2016, 07:05 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
Removed the panel today, 30a fuse blown. Replaced and works fine for now. I also moved the fuse block closer to the outside wall and slid the large panel towards the passenger side (there was plenty of slack in the wires) and made a hinged door for easy access in the future. My question is now, why are these fuses blowing in the first place? This seems to be a frequent problem with this model and several others by Forest River.
__________________
Josey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2016, 09:10 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Tfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 264
Honestly a 30 amp is not a large fuse for the work that it is doing. It is lifting what about 2000lbs. Most car window motors are on a 30 amp circuit breaker.


2000 F250 CC 4x4 7.3L diesel

15 Salem Hemisphere Lite356QB
__________________

__________________
Tfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.