Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2014, 03:41 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Helmsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 774
That's what mine looks like, the one I posted was a random picture from the internet. I didn't even notice it had "outside temp" and now that I see that, I want it

That is strange they show the same temp at each zone. Do you have another thermometer you could put in each "zone" to see what it reads? I'd be curios to see how close another device was temperature wise.
__________________

__________________
2015 Chevy 3500HD
2013 Sandpiper 365SAQ
Helmsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 04:40 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 67
2014 365SAQB Air Conditioners

Im surprised putting the stops in didnt help because if you didnt have any stops to begin with the air was rushing by the vents because that wouldve been the path of least resistance.When we put the stops in ours the air flow from the vents increased atleast 50 percent and the temp in the bunkroom is a non issue now,Very cold in there now and we stayed in myrtle beach in august.I would look for other obstructions starting with the main a/c unit back.
I have the same thermostat as yours and you should be getting two different temp when pushing the inside temp button when on different zones.I added the second ac unit myself to mine in our bedroom and I know in the schematics you had to have the temp probe conected to the right plug in the unit to have it work correctly.My bet is its as simple as it being wired wrong.There was an option to connect it as if the rv had only one zone and I bet thats how yours is wired.The temp probe is what im talking about.I know you are able to use both zones independently but there is also just a temp probe in there as well.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________

__________________
Rtazz17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 09:31 PM   #13
Bre
Junior Member
 
Bre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
We have the AC working properly now. We ended up making the front one only for the bedroom and bathroom then the one in the living room is for in there and the bunk room. Now the bunk room gets plenty of air. Might even be cooler than the living room.

My thermostat is still messed up. It will continually get colder and colder in the bedroom. I have looked at the wiring but I really don't know much about it. Looked at manuals and installation Manuals too. The thermostat wire is plugged into the p4 spot which is where I believe it is supposed to be from looking at the wiring instruction. I wonder if my wire is just messed up going to the remote sensor. Is there anything you had to do to the main AC unit to add your second AC that could be my problem? Maybe a connection in there is wrong. I don't know if it has ever worked but I believe it did at one point. I didn't really pay that much attention during the winter and now that it's hot I can definitely tell something's wrong. I even put thermometers in the bedroom and in the bunk room. There is a big difference from the from to the back.


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
Bre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 09:40 PM   #14
Member
 
rbcdp98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 65
I have a late 2013 saq and had to do all mentioned. I also pulled down my inside assembly and found many air leaks. I foil taped them. After we did everything I had much better air flow at all vents. I also put in a vent that I can close in the bunk house bathroom.


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
rbcdp98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 11:45 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Helmsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 774
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbcdp98 View Post
I also put in a vent that I can close in the bunk house bathroom.


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
Shoot, forgot that vent. Back to storage this weekend to work on her more
__________________
2015 Chevy 3500HD
2013 Sandpiper 365SAQ
Helmsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 12:10 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 81
To check the temp sensor in the master just blow a hair dryer at the sensor which is by the light switch. I run my bedroom a/c 2 degrees cooler but I leave the fans on high so they never shut off to balance out the temp.
__________________
2013 365 SAQ
Rufinit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 08:29 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 67
2014 365SAQB Air Conditioners

I did not have to touch any wiring in the main a/c wiring.
Could be a faulty thermostat?

Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________

__________________
Rtazz17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2014, 365, 365saq, air conditioner

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.