Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2012, 08:33 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
No cable?

I am new to rving! So I am probably doing something very stupid! We are at a RV campground that has park cable. I have connected the park cable to the outside of my camper. In side I have switched the cable behind the tv from antenna to cable. In the bedroom I have turned off the switch on the wall plate for the antenna booster. On the tv I have scanned for channels under cable. I don't get a single channel. I asked at the front desk and they assure me the cable works for every one else. Am I not doing something I should?
__________________

__________________
Moosey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 08:35 PM   #2
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moosey View Post
I am new to rving! So I am probably doing something very stupid! We are at a RV campground that has park cable. I have connected the park cable to the outside of my camper. In side I have switched the cable behind the tv from antenna to cable. In the bedroom I have turned off the switch on the wall plate for the antenna booster. On the tv I have scanned for channels under cable. I don't get a single channel. I asked at the front desk and they assure me the cable works for every one else. Am I not doing something I should?
The "In side I have switched the cable behind the tv from antenna to cable." part threw me.

Turning OFF the booster should be the ONLY thing you do different. I would undo the "switch the cable" business and try again.
__________________

__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 08:58 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moosey
I am new to rving! So I am probably doing something very stupid! We are at a RV campground that has park cable. I have connected the park cable to the outside of my camper. In side I have switched the cable behind the tv from antenna to cable. In the bedroom I have turned off the switch on the wall plate for the antenna booster. On the tv I have scanned for channels under cable. I don't get a single channel. I asked at the front desk and they assure me the cable works for every one else. Am I not doing something I should?
What model? Year? Do you have any satellite inputs as well? I ask because in mine i have 2 sat and one cable input.....inside the camper....master is antenna and sat....livingroom is antenna and sat (even though the wall plate says cable) and my bunkhouse has antenna and cable.
__________________
2012 Ford F-350 6.7L CC SRW w/FX4
2013 Forest River Sierra 365SAQ
Beausdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 12:09 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chatham, IL
Posts: 215
I'm confused too. We have 2 outlets-one days satellite/cable and one says antenna. Herk are you telling me there is no reason to use the satellite/cable outlet if the CG has cable?
__________________
jmswms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 12:50 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
camper_Lucy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Camping some place I hope
Posts: 318
you should have two outlets, one is Antenna/Cable and one is Satellite/Aux. the spliters used for Sat are different than for Ant/cable. put your TV on the Ant one and turn off the booster, you should be good to go.
__________________
2011 GMC 3500HD 4x4 Crew DRW Duramax
Pullrite 20.5K
2012 Sierra 365SAQ
2006 Police Roadking FLHPi
camper_Lucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:24 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
I have a 2011 that has the bunk beds in the back.
__________________
Moosey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 03:20 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
golfmedik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Auburn, GA
Posts: 966
Myrtle Beach a month ago was the first time I had used cable with my new one as well. Same problem. Had to change the coax from one outlet to the other behind the tv, switch the tv to cable and do another channel search. Took me 2 days to figure this out. When I got home, I tried to use the satellite in the yard and nothing. Remembered to switch coax outlets and bingo, I had satellite. My 2011 wasn't hooked up this way, all I had to do was switch tv and do a channel search on it. My new one has 2 coax outlets behind the tv. And yes, both had two coax outlets outside too. One marked cable the other marked sat/aux.
__________________
2012 Sandpiper 365SAQ weighing @ 15k, Onan, 2nd air, slide toppers, TST
2013 F350 6.7L Lariat 4x4 CC DRW,Viair 1007, Ride-Rites, Edge CTS, B&W
2001 Chevy 3500CC DRW 4x4, 8.1L, 4.10 gears w/ Detroit TrueTrac
2001 Ford Excursion Limited 4x4 7.3L,V/B Spring Mod, ProComps, Hellwig Swaybar, & other 'Necessities'
golfmedik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 03:21 PM   #8
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,168
All you should have to do is connect the park cable to the cable input outside; turn off the booster; and retune the tv for cable.
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 03:55 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
golfmedik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Auburn, GA
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by herk7769 View Post
All you should have to do is connect the park cable to the cable input outside; turn off the booster; and retune the tv for cable.
I thought so too...tried that. Our camper was broken into at the dealer last Thanksgiving and the TV, outlets and cables were ripped out. I wonder if they changed something when they rewired everything? I will try it again next time we are at a park that has cable. Thanks
__________________
2012 Sandpiper 365SAQ weighing @ 15k, Onan, 2nd air, slide toppers, TST
2013 F350 6.7L Lariat 4x4 CC DRW,Viair 1007, Ride-Rites, Edge CTS, B&W
2001 Chevy 3500CC DRW 4x4, 8.1L, 4.10 gears w/ Detroit TrueTrac
2001 Ford Excursion Limited 4x4 7.3L,V/B Spring Mod, ProComps, Hellwig Swaybar, & other 'Necessities'
golfmedik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 07:51 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by herk7769
All you should have to do is connect the park cable to the cable input outside; turn off the booster; and retune the tv for cable.
They might have changed somethin herk, mine is different then that.....my plates only say antenna for one coax and then either sat/aux or cable for the other. Cable in mine only works in the BH for my unit as i have tried every config
__________________

__________________
2012 Ford F-350 6.7L CC SRW w/FX4
2013 Forest River Sierra 365SAQ
Beausdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.