Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-05-2018, 07:04 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
Installing Fireplace

I would like to install a fireplace in my 2015 Wildcat 344QB / I have the small cabinet below TV where I believe I can do this. Has anyone done that?? I have measurements so later will go double check the space.
Thank you
__________________

BCopping is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 09:57 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
onetonford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: TEMP for now
Posts: 996
Here are some pic's some one on another forum did. I wanted to do the same but he wouldn't reply to my messages.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	img_0731.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	203.8 KB
ID:	159610   Click image for larger version

Name:	img_0732.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	167.8 KB
ID:	159611   Click image for larger version

Name:	img_0733.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	116.7 KB
ID:	159612   Click image for larger version

Name:	img_0734.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	122.9 KB
ID:	159613  
__________________

__________________

2001 Ford F-350 DRW 7.3
2011 25 RL Wildcat
former fiver 1976 Fourwinds had for 35 years
onetonford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 10:35 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Cypressloser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alberta - East of the Rockies, West of the Rest
Posts: 1,648
I would try to find a fireplace that fits the opening to avoid modifying the woodwork, be aware of clearance requirements. However, if you are a woodworker the sky is the limit.
Do not plug the fireplace in one of the existing outlets for the entertainment center, install a dedicated breaker (probably 20 Amp) and appropriate sized wiring, the last thing you want is an electric fire from overloading the circuit.
__________________
2018 RAM 5500 Laramie CC
Riverstone Legacy 38RE, 960 Watt Solar, 6x6 Volt AGM Battery Bank, Freedom SW 3012 Inv/Charger
Cypressloser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 02:55 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
thanks, I measured and have room but did not know about the wiring. decided not to install at this time
BCopping is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 03:35 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
ben31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Middle GA
Posts: 1,259
Adding a circuit breaker and wiring isn't real hard. However, if you've never done it, you may want to get a professional or, at least, someone who has some experience do it with you. It isn't hard, but it can be devastating if done incorrectly.

I would add a dedicated 20 amp breaker to the converter/distribution box and 12 gauge wire (at the very least 14 gauge). You can run it under the RV, or along any other existing cable runs.

Good Luck, when you decide to do it.
__________________
Ben and Doreen
Home Away From Home - 2017 PT Crusader 315RST
TV - 2008 F250 Lariat SuperCrew 4X4 6.4 Diesel
Never Enough Time Camping!!
ben31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 03:37 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
ben31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Middle GA
Posts: 1,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by onetonford View Post
Here are some pic's some one on another forum did. I wanted to do the same but he wouldn't reply to my messages.
Pretty easy with the converter/distribution box right next to it!
__________________
Ben and Doreen
Home Away From Home - 2017 PT Crusader 315RST
TV - 2008 F250 Lariat SuperCrew 4X4 6.4 Diesel
Never Enough Time Camping!!
ben31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 03:52 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Apollo, PA
Posts: 581
Even if you need some help with the wiring, itís a good upgrade. We love ours. We usually donít use the furnace or another space heater.

Of course we havenít been camping in real cold weather.
__________________

2017 Rockwood 2703WS - Sold
2015 Keystone Sprinter 333FWFLS
2017 F250, 6.2 Gas, 3.73 Axle, 2902 lb Payload
If women don't find you handsome, at least they should find you handy!
andymil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 08:18 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Posts: 4,208
Sadly, most circuit boxes are maxed out when they leave the factory. Adding a sub panel is necessary in most cases.
__________________
2011 Keystone Sprinter 323BHS
Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Retired Master Electrician.

I know you believe that you understand what you think I said but I'm sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 09:17 AM   #9
llr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 903
Or add it to the AC breaker and don't use the fireplace on heat and the AC at the same time.
__________________
TT 2017 Flagstaff 831CLBSS Classic Ultra lite
TV 2014 Silverado 2500 HD
llr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 09:25 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Posts: 4,208
Quote:
Originally Posted by llr View Post
Or add it to the AC breaker and don't use the fireplace on heat and the AC at the same time.


As an electrician I'm not allowed to say that!
__________________
2011 Keystone Sprinter 323BHS
Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Retired Master Electrician.

I know you believe that you understand what you think I said but I'm sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 10:00 AM   #11
llr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 903
I understand and prefer a separate breaker. I believe RV codes are not as strict as residential just based on what I see. Also if it was 2 outlets and they weren't hard wired then it wouldn't be a issue.

Safety wise I don't see an issue as long as the connections are good
__________________
TT 2017 Flagstaff 831CLBSS Classic Ultra lite
TV 2014 Silverado 2500 HD
llr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 10:09 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Posts: 4,208
Quote:
Originally Posted by llr View Post
I understand and prefer a separate breaker. I believe RV codes are not as strict as residential just based on what I see. Also if it was 2 outlets and they weren't hard wired then it wouldn't be a issue.

Safety wise I don't see an issue as long as the connections are good
I agree.
__________________
2011 Keystone Sprinter 323BHS
Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale Ma
Retired Master Electrician.

I know you believe that you understand what you think I said but I'm sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2018, 01:10 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Learjet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 200
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Square-D...FU7HwAodrnUDYw

see above link...easy to add a double breaker
__________________
-2017 Ram Cummins, Aisin DRW 3.73, 4x4
-2015 Wildcat 317RL
-B&W Companion , MorRyde pinbox
Learjet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 07:40 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
cpaulsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Brookings
Posts: 561
I added one to our 09 Wildcat when we had it and used n external 15 amp plug from the outside.
__________________

cpaulsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 AM.


×