Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2015, 09:24 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 22
If you press yes on fuse configure it asks for a pin. Someone told me only a authorized dealer can get that pin in order to reconfigure. Could that be why it's not working
__________________

__________________
joeallphase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 01:02 AM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
Having the exact same issue on my 30DBH. Would love to find a solution.
__________________

__________________
MrRaven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 01:04 AM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 22
Glad you responded, do you have the wildcat 30dbh?
__________________
joeallphase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 01:07 AM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 22
I'm towing with my ecoboost and after reading all the posts in this forum I'm wondering if it is to much for my truck, what is you towing vehicle
__________________
joeallphase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 01:08 AM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 22
On the remote issue if I get it to work I will let you know
__________________
joeallphase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 08:42 PM   #16
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 4,322
The fuses get configured for the outputs, you shouldn't need to reconfigure them.

It's strange that only the light works.

Did it ever work?
Have you changed the remote since you've owned it?
Have you tried reprogramming the outputs? Except for the light.

It could be that the receiver is bad, but I'd do more research before replacing it.

Just in case, they have several on Ebay that are identical.
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2015, 10:56 AM   #17
Member
 
wwalker2984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Concord CA.
Posts: 82
lippet remote doesnt work

Well mine stopped working and had to get other one relays were working but no out put on the board I called FR in Oregon told them I had no out put and after telling them I felt the dealer was incompetent to do this work they sent one out to me so on that note ck your out put voltage if there is none you Need a new board


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
wwalker2984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 07:47 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
RSchleder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,277
When I picked up my Wildcat, 1 of the functions on the remote did not work. The technician changed that function on the receiver to a different (spare) channel, reprogramed the remote to that channel, and everything continues to work just fine a year later. So, it is very possible you have a defective receiver with several bad/inoperative channels.
__________________

__________________
Days camping (2016)----181 days
Days camping (2017) --- 82 days
2016 Wildcat MAXX 28RKX (33' TT), 2007 13' Scamp
2015 Ram Laramie Hemi, w/air suspension
30 years RV'ing
12 different RV's
RSchleder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.