Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2012, 09:13 PM   #21
Senior Member
 
Old car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: south Kansas City area
Posts: 1,288
I feel your pain. See a thread I started on 7/8 titled "Power Converter Issue". I lost my power converter unit, television, entertainment unit (radio, CD, DVD, etc.) and microwave. Saved the air, furnace, hot water heater, and fridge. Estimate--$2100+. Marcusfan was very lucky in how hers turned out. Luckily insurance covered mine less deductible. Good luck and let us know how it turns out.
__________________

__________________

Randy and Patty
2015 Sabre 33 CKTS-6 Platinum Edition
Reese 16K Slider hitch
2015 GMC Sierra 3500HD diesel dually
Old car is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 10:35 PM   #22
Phat Phrog Stunt Crew
 
awwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Biloxi, Ms
Posts: 704
A good power monitor/surge protector would be a much cheaper investment. Learned the hard way from a power surge at home while coach was hooked up. (without protection) Never thought this would happen at home. Cost me 2 TV's in coach. I was lucky that was all it cost.

You can bet your sweet bipi that there is a Progressive Industries power monitor hooked up anytime coach is plugged in.
__________________

__________________
Wayne & Susan Biloxi,Ms
2012 GeorgeTown 351DS...2015 Ford Focus/Brake Buddy
FROG Member
awwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 07:02 AM   #23
Senior Member
 
Earth Station's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 627
I was so worried when we had a 50 AMP put in at home. He was an electrician but I have read all the horror stories. We did purchase a surge protector and it is ALWAYS at the end of the power cord! No matter where we are plugged in.
__________________

Felicia & Jeff - Missouri
2013 Columbus - 320 RS 2012 F350 CC DRW - 6.7L PSD
2012 Camping 59 DAYS; 2013 50 DAYS; 2014 WAITING
Earth Station is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 07:49 AM   #24
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Locknload
If your going to take your camper to the dealer for insurance purposes and your converter / distribution center is a wfco brand up grade it to a progressive dynamics inteli power converter.
Even if your going to do it yourself pay the little extra for a PD power center.
As I stated start there.
I switched my unit in short order it's not that hard .
And get your electrician back to fix your outlet.

Please keep us updated.
Turbs
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 08:33 AM   #25
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 15,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1100turbo View Post
Locknload
If your going to take your camper to the dealer for insurance purposes and your converter / distribution center is a wfco brand up grade it to a progressive dynamics inteli power converter.
Even if your going to do it yourself pay the little extra for a PD power center.
As I stated start there.
I switched my unit in short order it's not that hard .
And get your electrician back to fix your outlet.

Please keep us updated.
Turbs
X2

And it might help to print out the 'wiring a 30 amp outlet' pdf file to give to your electrician.

As you have read, it happens several times, so don't fret it.

As Awwall and EarthStation pointed out, adding a surge protector would have prevented this also.
__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

Ducks are just all-terrain chickens
wmtire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 08:36 AM   #26
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmtire

X2

And it might help to print out the 'wiring a 30 amp outlet' pdf file to give to your electrician.
I bet the electrician only makes that mistake once !!!!!
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 10:02 AM   #27
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
AquaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 6,477
I would check with the electrician to see if he is bonded and insured. If he installed the proper recepticle for an RV, he should know that it is 120V only. The plug looks similar to a NEMA 10-30, which is 120/240, but an RV TT-30 is a 120V only recepticle. At least all my plugs and recepticles had always stated that.
__________________
2016 Georgetown 364TS
Nights Camped 2017 - 49
AquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 10:29 AM   #28
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttrost65
I would check with the electrician to see if he is bonded and insured. If he installed the proper recepticle for an RV, he should know that it is 120V only. The plug looks similar to a NEMA 10-30, which is 120/240, but an RV TT-30 is a 120V only recepticle. At least all my plugs and recepticles had always stated that.
I believe my (two) 30 amp plugs at my house say right on them .
(For rv use only 110 v.a.c.)
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 03:26 PM   #29
Member
 
locknload's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 45
The electrician is my friend/neighbor and I take full responsibility for this mess. I told him it was 220V.

**Update**

In the house panel on the 220V 30A breaker for the new outlet, I moved the neutral wire to the neutral bank and tested voltage at the outlet to be sure I was getting the correct voltage. I had 122.5 on one leg only. So I plugged in the trailer to the new outlet and turned on the main breaker in the trailer panel. Turned the indoor fridge on and the main light came on. The AC works and the outdoor fridge and microwave work as well. I heard the water heater hissing too, I need to hook up water to check for sure but the propane is off so it looks good. (An hour or so later I checked on the fridge and it's getting colder inside).

So far I have zero power to the living room TV and indoor microwave. If that's all I lost, I feel incredibly lucky and feel fairly confident I will win the next Powerball. I still need to pull the indoor microwave to see if there is a GFI behind it or even check and see if the bathroom GFI is popped.
__________________
2010 Flagstaff 831RKSS.

2000 Excursion Limited PowerStroke Diesel- ATS ported housing, Riffraff's FRx, HPx & I/C boot kit, DiPricol Optix- Pyro/Boost/Trans, DP Tuner-80t, Drive-Thru, 80e, 120race, K&N intake tube w/6637, Exhaust, AIH delete, Foil delete, 4" lift, Airbags, Dunlop Rover M/TMaxx 315/75/16's, '04 headlights.
locknload is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 03:33 PM   #30
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
You need to check you converter output .
You may just be running on battery power as for as the lights go.

There's a trouble shooting guide in the files section upper left hand corner of web page.

I hope it only gets better for ya !

But man so far not to bad !


Turbs
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.