Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2014, 10:09 AM   #1
GC
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 43
The elusive air conditioner switch

Our Flagstaff 832ikbs came with a 2nd air conditioner in the front bedroom.
We got the camper last fall and only turned it on once to see if it worked. Went to turn it on yesterday and the thermostat has no display, like it has no power. Then I seem to remember that maybe it has a separate on off switch, but can't find a switch. Maybe I'm going crazy. Any help would be appreciated.
Gary
__________________

__________________
GC
garycarson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 11:24 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
fonzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 3,237
Do you have an on/off mode on your thermostat? What king of thermostat do you have?
__________________

__________________
Fonzie
2011 Rockwood 8319SS with ProPride 3P hitch/GoodYear Marathons/TST TPMS 507
2008 F250 Lariat CC SB 6.8L V10 4.10 axle ratio (NITTO TERRA GRAPLER G2 LT275/65R20E)
Yamaha 3000iseb generator:Progressive Ind. EMS-HW30C : Eastern Ontario
Nights Camped: 2011(21) 2012(36) 2013 (17) 2014 (18) 2015 (18) 2016 (36) 2017 (32)
fonzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 12:54 PM   #3
GC
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 43
It is a Coleman Mach - RV Comfort. AC.
It only controls the 2nd air. The furnace & 1st air are controlled in the main living area with a different thermostat.

Has 3 switches
1 Fan - auto/on set to auto
2Thermostat - cool or on. Set to cool
3 Fan speed - low/high. Set on high

It also has a digital display for temperature and an up and Down button to adjust temp.
The display is off.

I still think there is like a toggle switch that turns on the power to the thermostat, but may be wrong.
Gary
__________________
GC
garycarson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 01:06 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
tomjsas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 508
I have a similar Rockwood but don't know of any separate switch for my 2nd A/C other than those one the thermostat itself. Could the breaker in the power center panel be tripped?
__________________
Tom
Pull-Rite 16K Super 5th
2014 Rockwood Signature Ultra-Lite 8289WS
2011 Chevy 2500HD - DuraMax (Just over 5000 miles now!)
Nights camped in 2014 - 21
tomjsas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 01:15 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: VA
Posts: 291
Check the braker for the second AC, but there is also a 12v supply which powers up the thermostat. So it could be a fuse for the 12v side is out as well.

This look like the correct tstat?

__________________
jbrostek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 02:12 PM   #6
GC
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 43
That's the correct thermostat.
Has 2- 20amp breakers labeled a/c and also a 15 amp fuse labeled a/c. All are Ok. Also found a small fuse inside the thermostat itself and it is ok.
Gary
__________________
GC
garycarson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 02:17 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: VA
Posts: 291
I suspect if you pull the 1 15A 12v fuse your main AC will go dark, see if there is a second fuse possibly not lableled. I mention this because my Monaco was setup that way where the rear tstat had its own 12v as well as 120v dedicated circuits.

I know my primetime does not because the same thermostat controls both units with remote temperature sensors.
__________________
jbrostek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 03:13 PM   #8
GC
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 43
Ok problem solved. I took the fuse out of the other thermostat and put it in and works ok. Looked at the old fuse with a magnifying lens and it looks ok, it just doesn't work apparently. I guess the idea of another switch must have happened when I ate those strange looking mushrooms.
Thank you all for your helpful suggestions.
Gary
__________________
GC
garycarson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 03:25 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by garycarson View Post
Ok problem solved. I took the fuse out of the other thermostat and put it in and works ok. Looked at the old fuse with a magnifying lens and it looks ok, it just doesn't work apparently. I guess the idea of another switch must have happened when I ate those strange looking mushrooms.
Thank you all for your helpful suggestions.
Gary
Could you please send me some of those Mushrooms?.....
__________________
Rockwood #8289 WS 2012
F250 6.0 / Husky 16k
With 4 point leveling system
Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 08:11 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Slympicins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Sevierville
Posts: 761
Ahhhhh the 70's.
__________________

__________________
Chuck and Joanne
2014 Flagstaff Super Lite Classic 27RLWS Emerald
2013 Dodge 2500 4x4 Laramie Crew
Equal-i-zer 1200/12,000 4-point WDH
Slympicins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air conditioner

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.