Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-06-2010, 08:06 AM   #1
Wanna Be Camper
 
SaskCampers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Posts: 2,370
Weight rating descrepancies in ratings vs real life

I was looking at the factory rating for our 30WRLS trailer and comparing them to the actual that is on the trailer and they are not even close to each other.

Factory lists UVW as 6479 and GCWR as 8812, payload of 1888 with a dry hitch weight of 812.

Placard on side of trailer above storage compartment lists Dry weight as 7213 GVWR of 8553 and a payload of 1335 and no hitch weight.

The sheet in the bathroom adds a hitch weight range but no actual dry hitch weight.

I am assuming the factory spec is just the basic trailer and the placard on the trailer takes into account things like the awning, tanks, battery etc as that is pretty close to 800 lbs difference and a lighter GVWR as well.

HUmm I need to stop reading stuff.
__________________

__________________

John & Deb
2011 F250 Lariat FX4 Crew Cab 6.2
2011 Flagstaff V-Lite 30WRLS
Days Camped 2016: 3 2017: 0
SaskCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 10:13 AM   #2
Toy-aholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chalfont, PA
Posts: 708
the sticker on the trailer is the actual weight as it leaves the factory(they weigh them) NEVER depend on the UVW on the literature
__________________

__________________
2005 GMC Sierra 3500 SLT DRW 6.6 D/A
2013 Crusader 335BHS TE
EXGMTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 10:17 AM   #3
Wanna Be Camper
 
SaskCampers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Posts: 2,370
I never believe literature, just thought it was interesting to see how big the difference between the brochure and the actual trailer was.
__________________

John & Deb
2011 F250 Lariat FX4 Crew Cab 6.2
2011 Flagstaff V-Lite 30WRLS
Days Camped 2016: 3 2017: 0
SaskCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 01:29 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 165
The placard on our Puma was wrong also. It weighed more than was listed. I had heard this prior to our purchase so we had them weigh it before we would buy it. It was off by several hundred pounds.
__________________
Donna=Me Tom=DH
2 DD's-grown, 1 DS grown, 1 DIL
4 DGD's, 1 DGS, 1 Pekingese(7/1/1999-6/18/2016)
2011 Shamrock 23ss
2000 Suburban 1500 4 X 4
ngts camped 2016-24 so far. reservations for 11 more
ilovecamping is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 10:25 PM   #5
Now a "Top Member"
 
EdJunior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Roman Forest, TX
Posts: 1,367
What many dealers are doing nowadays is putting the weights as at the dealer on a yellow sticker on or around the entrance door. I saw lots of them at the last show I was at. I still don't believe them wholly though. I believe them to be closer to what you will get, but the only true weight will be the one you get from the scale you drive to!
__________________
Ed and Sharon
2010 Wildcat 28RKBS
2011 Ford F-250 XLT, 6.7L PSD
Ride-Rite Airbags and Airlift wireless remote compressor...nice!

I thought I was wrong once, but I was wrong!
EdJunior is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
flagstaff

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.