Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-29-2013, 07:58 PM   #31
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pontihog View Post
Hey guys,

I just installed the timer delay today that I got from Graingers. It seems when I turn it to the lowest delay, I get about 4 seconds. When I turn it a hair to make it delay a little longer, I get 32 seconds. I don't seem to get anything in between.

Do you guys think I should take it back and have Graingers swap it out. The a/c did start today on a Yamaha 2400is at near 90 degrees, so I think it did solve my problem. I was just wondering if I should have more like 5 or 6 seconds. Would 32 seconds be to long for the compressor to engage without a fan.

Thanks for all the great help!

Ponti
take a pocket screwdriver to adjust and you can get a little more precise .

ive got mine at about 8 seconds.
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 08:17 PM   #32
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Thanks again for all the great information. I will try it again tomorrow, but either way I think it solved my problem.



Ponti
__________________

__________________
Pontihog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 08:48 PM   #33
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pontihog View Post

Hey guys,

I just installed the timer delay today that I got from Graingers. It seems when I turn it to the lowest delay, I get about 4 seconds. When I turn it a hair to make it delay a little longer, I get 32 seconds. I don't seem to get anything in between.

Do you guys think I should take it back and have Graingers swap it out. The a/c did start today on a Yamaha 2400is at near 90 degrees, so I think it did solve my problem. I was just wondering if I should have more like 5 or 6 seconds. Would 32 seconds be to long for the compressor to engage without a fan.

Thanks for all the great help!

Ponti
Also when the compresser kicks on the compresser fan outside is running so 20-30 seconds should be no big deal to start inside blower fan.

Turbs
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 09:05 PM   #34
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1100turbo View Post

Also when the compresser kicks on the compresser fan outside is running so 20-30 seconds should be no big deal to start inside blower fan.

Turbs
It's not the compressor fan. It's the condenser fan. If the evaporator freezes up inside (due to lack of airflow), there's nothing for that condenser fan to condense. I don't think I agree with your conclusion. At the least it needs more research.
__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 09:09 PM   #35
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD0706 View Post
It's not the compressor fan. It's the condenser fan. If the evaporator freezes up inside (due to lack of airflow), there's nothing for that condenser fan to condense. I don't think I agree with your conclusion. At the least it needs more research.
Do you think in 30 seconds it could freeze up?
And correct on the condenser fan as its what I meant.

I would think minutes would be closer to being an issue.
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 09:17 PM   #36
Senior Member
 
wneise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 266
30 seconds may not be that much of a problem since the refrigerant starts absorbing heat already in the coil and fins of the evaporator. However, I thought that the fan motor was a dual shaft and blew both the condenser and evaporator coils.
__________________
wneise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 04:25 AM   #37
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lake City Florida
Posts: 125
Changing the starting capacitors in your A/C ???
Your trying to fix the effect, not cause. Your generator is not rated for the load your putting on it. Generators should run at max 75% of their rating.
Get a bigger generator.
__________________
jamesroadking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 08:07 AM   #38
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesroadking View Post
Changing the starting capacitors in your A/C ???
Your trying to fix the effect, not cause. Your generator is not rated for the load your putting on it. Generators should run at max 75% of their rating.
Get a bigger generator.
Not all this has to do with generators.

This issue came to my attention when dealing with being at the end of a long 30 amp aluminum wire campground run on a hot July day. The low voltage under starting current load would stall my compressor.

Low voltage and air conditioning
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 05:00 PM   #39
Senior Member
 
lswartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 503
It finally got hot enough (91 degrees) to test my Yamaha 2400 generator on the TT's Coleman-Mach 13,500 AC. It seems to run OK for about 1 hour, including restarting the AC. The 30 amp to 15 amp adaptor gets a bit warm though. More than I would like. Is there any better solution than the 30 amp to 15 amp adaptor?
__________________
2013 Rockwood Mini Lite 2109S
2010 Toyota Tundra 4WD
lswartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 05:03 PM   #40
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by lswartz View Post
It finally got hot enough (91 degrees) to test my Yamaha 2400 generator on the TT's Coleman-Mach 13,500 AC. It seems to run OK for about 1 hour, including restarting the AC. The 30 amp to 15 amp adaptor gets a bit warm though. More than I would like. Is there any better solution than the 30 amp to 15 amp adaptor?
Lol bigger gennie with 30 amp outlet.
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.