Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2011, 07:09 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Albany, GA.
Posts: 798
Water pump operation

I've done the physical searching, and done the forum search, and cannot find the answer, so here goes: How does the water pump on my '06 FR GS291 work? I know it's 12 VDC, but what makes it come on? I cannot find a switch for this. One person told me it works when the water supply line is disconnected and it knows there is no water pressure. Then something switches it over to the 12VDC pump. Wrong! ! With the potable tank full, no water hose attached, any faucet open= no water pressure. I did find the pump and I checked the fuse, all looks good to go. So--is there a switch for it, or what am I looking for? Thanks, David
__________________

__________________
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 07:13 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
DF5.4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Hilton NY
Posts: 343
There should be a switch to turn the pump on. On both the campers we have had it has been on the tank level display.
__________________

__________________
Doug

2011 Prime Time Tracer 3000BHS
2007 Ford Expedition
Reese Dual Cam HP Hitch
Nights Camped 2015-5 in TT
DF5.4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 07:27 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central NY
Posts: 145
A switch turns on the circuit. The pump runs when the pressure sensor reads presure below a preset presure.
__________________
2012 Jayco 33 RLDS
2004 Chevrolet Avalanche 2500
2007 TBSS AWD
Hybrid21SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 08:24 PM   #4
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,336
the switch will normally be by your hot water heater switch or a central bank of switches for slide outs "if it has any"
anything like that ?
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 10:08 PM   #5
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,336
switch panel

you may have a switch panel similar to this .
Click image for larger version

Name:	sabreswitchpanel.jpg
Views:	121
Size:	52.5 KB
ID:	7665
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 06:39 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Albany, GA.
Posts: 798
DUH, do I feel like a dummy for sure. The switch was mounted with the tank level display. All I had to do was find that. It was in the bathroom, up under the medicine cabinet. Someone in engineering at Forest River surely laughed when they decided to place it there. But all works well. Thanks, David
__________________
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 06:43 PM   #7
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,336
saweet glad you got it !
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 PM.