Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2016, 11:14 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
5picker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Western PA
Posts: 2,409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian217 View Post
Thanks for all the replies. With all the info on running too many amps, I think a may get an electrician to look at it. I have an open 40amp breaker in my box that was used for a pool heater that I don't have anymore. Maybe that could be used, or change it to a 30. I do like the ideas for the additional 30amp power cord. Didn't think of that and it makes sense to do that instead of the 12 or 10 gauge cord.
Yes, you'll simply swap out the 40 amp breaker for a 30 and use the available space in the box to feed your outlet. Depending on where the 40 amp pool circuit ran to, you might be able to utilize that wiring to feed your outlet box as well.

EDIT: Just be sure your 30 amp outlet gets wired to 110v!!
Many get into trouble when they mistakenly wire it at 220v like some older home, 30 amp dryer/range outlets were.
__________________

__________________
_________________________________________
2016 Flagstaff 8529IKBS Diamond Package 5th Wheel
Ford F-Series SCREW 4x4
TST Tire Monitor - Sinemate 3500w Gen.
2016 Nights Camped = 46
5picker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 11:41 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 449
There are a lot of options when running a dedicated circuit.

Here is what I did on the outside of my outbuilding. I actually have the box on an 80 amp circuit, so I can load all three receptacles at the same time (if I needed).

Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20140902_002.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	223.1 KB
ID:	116275




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________

__________________
325BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 11:43 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
karrun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Chicago Western Burbs
Posts: 428
Food for thought about the danges of running AC off of a 15V circuit at home
Article
__________________
2016 Roo 21SS
2005 Ford Excursion-Sherman
Mods so far:
PI hardwired EMC, Wire Shelving in wardrobe
Plexiglass screen door protector, Blue LED Wine nook
stairs, and counting...
karrun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 11:52 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,110
Yep just install a 30 amp single 110 volt beaker with #10 ga. Wirer.
__________________
Rockwood #8289 WS 2012
F250 6.0 / Husky 16k
With 4 point leveling system
Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 01:09 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 63
I can't run my air conditioner on my garage 20 amp circuit. Do you have 30 amp available?



Odd, I can run my AC on the 15 amp circuit, nothing else, but the AC will run.
__________________
RussPastuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 01:43 PM   #16
Member
 
Chuck.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by RussPastuch View Post
I can't run my air conditioner on my garage 20 amp circuit. Do you have 30 amp available?



Odd, I can run my AC on the 15 amp circuit, nothing else, but the AC will run.
Could be that the garage circuit is on a GCFI and the 15 amp isn't. The RV doesn't like to have another GCFI ahead of it.
__________________
2013 Coachmen Mirada 35DL
Chuck, Susan, and dogs- Gracie the Registered SnackHound and Toby the Wonder Boxer
Chuck.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 01:57 PM   #17
Just A Member
 
EDABEUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Flushing, Michigan
Posts: 167
No matter what size cord or wire you use if you have to use an adapter they are only rated to 15 amps. For anything over that you have to match the 30 amp plug on the rv.
__________________
Ed & Brenda
2015 Coachman Freedom Express
Liberty Edition 297RLDS
2013 Silverado 1500 4x4 6.2L Max Tow
EDABEUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 02:11 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Lynlanning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by polishdon View Post
I want to do this at my house, is it as easy as installing any other breaker and outlet??
We had an electrician put a 50A in (for "someday" when we get an A) when we had our breaker box upgraded. Be sure to ask for or install a breaker switch near the outlet - we have to go inside to the basement to flip it on or off. As others mentioned, make sure to not wire it like a clothes dryer!!

I used a 10g (might've been 8? It was thick and heavy), 100' cord before this was installed, but never ran more than the fridge and maybe the tv. Good luck :-)
__________________
Lynlanning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2016, 10:42 PM   #19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 15
I use 10 gauge wire from the house to the trailer. The voltage drop was too great with even a 12 gauge wire to safely run the AC without causing issue due to low voltage (brown out situation). With the AC on I am drawing about 13 amps on a standard 15 amp circuit with proper voltage with the 10 amp. I spent the money on the heavier wire under the premise better safe than sorry.
__________________
wboglejr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 01:28 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 120
Recently, I have been doing some mods on our camper. I sometimes run the AC especially with the 90 plus degree days around my place. I haven't installed a 30 amp plug yet but plan on it soon. I am running a 10ga ext cord with the 15 amp adaptor. I only run the AC. I use flashlights if needed.

While doing a remodel in basement a few years back, it worked out we ran a dedicated 15 amp outlet. So I use that one only with that ext cord. The heat gun never has shown an increase in heat at either cord end. And the volt meter shows 119v when compressor is off and when it kicks on, the volts drop to 117v.

I probably have 6 or 7 more days where I'll be needing to do this. at the most, it is 5 to 6 hours at a time. When finished, I can start the process of adding a 30 amp box. Would this be relatively safe to continue this. Or should I just skip the work and add the outlet?

Thanks for the replies.
__________________

__________________
2015 FR Classic 625D
2011 Toyota Sienna, AWD
Dodaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.