Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2013, 11:09 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
urocav2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 560
Anyone move there hot water tank switch?

I'm looking into moving my hot water tank switch into the panel by the door with the same style switch as the water pump that lights up, is this fairly easy?
__________________

__________________
urocav2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 04:18 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Maple Ridge, BC, Canada
Posts: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by urocav2001 View Post
I'm looking into moving my hot water tank switch into the panel by the door with the same style switch as the water pump that lights up, is this fairly easy?
Check out this thread: Water Heater Switch with Power-on Light

...VTX-Al
__________________

__________________
VTX Al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 09:28 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 357
i have been wondering the same thing. seems like a poor design to have to go outside and open the outer cover to switch on to use by electric but have a switch on the inside panel to use for gas. Mom had 2009 Jayco and both switches were inside on the main panel. Why wouldnt FR make them all with both switches on the. seems like the cost would be very little. A few feet of wire and a switch
__________________
2013 Ram 1500 (5.7)
2014 Rockwood Mini Lite 2104s
http://i307.photobucket.com/albums/n...ps412bc14c.jpg
Prothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 09:33 AM   #4
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prothos View Post
i have been wondering the same thing. seems like a poor design to have to go outside and open the outer cover to switch on to use by electric but have a switch on the inside panel to use for gas. Mom had 2009 Jayco and both switches were inside on the main panel. Why wouldnt FR make them all with both switches on the. seems like the cost would be very little. A few feet of wire and a switch
Depends on the fr line as my fr sabre has a factory inside wh switch.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20130910_083343.jpg
Views:	126
Size:	50.6 KB
ID:	39504  
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 09:48 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 357
To me this is something that should be standard on all models.
__________________
2013 Ram 1500 (5.7)
2014 Rockwood Mini Lite 2104s
http://i307.photobucket.com/albums/n...ps412bc14c.jpg
Prothos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:09 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
urocav2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 560
It should be from factory like that!! So I should just reroute the wires from the switch to the factory panel and pop a switch in there I'm thinking. Anyone have a wiring diagram of the hot water tank!
__________________
urocav2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:09 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Congress,AZ
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Jim Spence
That switch on the heater sure tought me a lesson about drying hands, before I reach in there!!
__________________
05 34CKTS Cedar Creek
swivel wheel trlr
2000 Dodge 5.9 LB QC dually/4x4 manual lockers/BD EXH/ EZ Chip
07 Polaris Sportsman
09 Yamaha V Star 250
Jim Spence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:57 AM   #8
Moderator Emeritus
 
Triguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Southeast Wisconsin
Posts: 6,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by urocav2001 View Post
Anyone have a wiring diagram of the hot water tank!
These should be of some help for you...

Forest River Forums - Downloads - Water Heater - Suburban Operation

Forest River Forums - Downloads - Water Heater - Suburban 6 Gallon User Guide
Attached Images
 
__________________
Scott
DW, 3 Kids and our Goldens

2012 Shamrock 233S
2008 Toyota Sequoia 5.7L 4WD
Triguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 11:02 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
urocav2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 560
So if I'm reading the diagram right there's only a black wire on the switch so what would I use to put in a lighted switch? Just ground the switch?
__________________
urocav2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 11:05 AM   #10
Moderator Emeritus
 
Triguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Southeast Wisconsin
Posts: 6,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by urocav2001 View Post
So if I'm reading the diagram right there's only a black wire on the switch so what would I use to put in a lighted switch? Just ground the switch?
I was afraid you'd ask that

I'm just supplying the info as I've not done the mod you are looking to do and I would also need to study up on it.

But, I'll be very interested to read a report/tutorial on how this goes for you (especially since I think we have the same trailer -- Shamrock 233s) .
__________________

__________________
Scott
DW, 3 Kids and our Goldens

2012 Shamrock 233S
2008 Toyota Sequoia 5.7L 4WD
Triguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
expandable, hybrid, shamrock

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 AM.