Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2015, 09:53 PM   #11
Ambassador
 
Ken K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: EBF NC
Posts: 277
That 15K AC's draw spikes to a minimum 18 Amps when it starts, but runs at 13 amps. So if you don't have a long start phase I guess you could run it on a 15 amp circuit. I'd say if it starts without blowing the fuse you're golden. That being said if the outlet circuit is wired with crappy tiny gauge wire you may start a fire, so then there's that. Good Luck!
__________________

__________________
2016 Ford F250 Crew Cab 6.2 L w/Ride Rite Air Leveling System.
2017 Rockwood Signature Ultra Lite 8335BSS

Ken K. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 10:07 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 198
Like ependydad, I run my AC from my garage outlets (dedicated and good for 20A) and the Progressive Ind. HW30 does not indicate low voltage (or break the circuit as it will do when voltage drops below safe threshold). I also use a VERY heavy extension cord (home made with cable heavier than the power cord that came with the camper).
__________________

__________________
pjnlorrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 10:29 PM   #13
Phat Phrog Stunt Crew
 
elind's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Upper Penisula Michigan / Arizona
Posts: 2,481
When I remodeled my house and built my garage all my outlets are 20 amp. So all my outlets could A/Cs or heaters. I've used all these outlets for my RVs till I installed a 30 amp hook up.
__________________
Ed & Ruthann / Toby and Tucker
2014 GMC Sierra Crewcab 2500 Duramax
2014 Wildcat 327ck
2015 129 nites
2016 63 nites
elind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 12:38 AM   #14
Fulltime family RVer
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken K. View Post
That 15K AC's draw spikes to a minimum 18 Amps when it starts, but runs at 13 amps. So if you don't have a long start phase I guess you could run it on a 15 amp circuit. I'd say if it starts without blowing the fuse you're golden. That being said if the outlet circuit is wired with crappy tiny gauge wire you may start a fire, so then there's that. Good Luck!

I haven't blown the fuse when hooking up. When I would have it running, I'd periodically check the cords and outlets for heat. I never had an issue.

My wife reminded me that we stayed in it for 2 nights after the movers took everything away and before we got off on our big adventure.

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1443674301.345336.jpg
Views:	119
Size:	517.2 KB
ID:	90389
__________________
2012 Ram 3500 DRW/crew cab/long bed/4x4/4.10 gears pulling an early 2013 Sabre 36QBOK
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | My family and I have fulltimed since June 2015
ependydad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 02:08 AM   #15
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Per the dometic user and installation manual.
a/c unit must wired for no less then 20 amps.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sour...yI0PkWhRzYPMTA

That would be your answer.

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded
2011 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "27 nights"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 07:22 AM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 22
As far as I know the supply voltage to most if not all rvs is 120v/110v ac, 30 or 50 amp service, using a 15amp adaptor only limits the current, so you will not be able to run all appliances at the same time. I believe if you check your a/c unit it will be on a 15 amp single pole breaker.
__________________
irish rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 07:28 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
jeff64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: N. Illinois
Posts: 909
Quote:
Originally Posted by ependydad View Post
I haven't blown the fuse when hooking up. When I would have it running, I'd periodically check the cords and outlets for heat. I never had an issue.

My wife reminded me that we stayed in it for 2 nights after the movers took everything away and before we got off on our big adventure.

Attachment 90389
x2 on the checking your cords for heat.

You want to pay attention to this at the CG power post as well. I keep a voltmeter in one of my outlets as a constant reminder of how much voltage is available to the TT
__________________
2016 Flagstaff 27VRL Emerald
14K Equalizer
2014 GMC 2500HD CC 4X4 6.0L
jeff64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 12:58 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 505
Need at least 20 amp circuit for AC by itself. Suggest 30 amp to be sure.
__________________
Harkerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 01:19 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
rsdata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Northern KY
Posts: 1,547
I added a dedicated outlet to my garage with 10 gauge copper wire which is good up to 30 amps, and added a 25 amp breaker in an unused spot in the breaker box... took only about 12 feet to get from the breaker box to a spot near the garage door where I can access from outside... I use a 30 amp dogbone to reduce it down to normal house outlet size and run the 13.5 AC all the time on my 2014... with a current meter inline I read 10.8 amps running at 120VAC... I'm sure it jumps to 18 or so while starting but I am well within that limit...

I went online to homedepot.com and ordered a 30 amp RV outlet and outdoor box, but I have not yet gotten around to install that plug on the garage yet. Maybe now that the weather has cooled a bit???
__________________


2014 Shamrock 183
2014 RAM 1500 Bighorn Crew Cab, HEMI, 3.21 gears, 8 Spd, 4X4
rsdata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 01:28 PM   #20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Perrysburg OH
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by aceinspp View Post
You may think you are but is it really on a 110 ten circuit. If using on a 15 amp circuit you will eventually smoke the unit. Good luck and don't complain when the ac dies. Later RJD
Not sure what the problem is with running it from 110V 15 amp circuit. It is the same voltage as the 30 amp circuit. The only thing that will happen is that the breaker will trip if you draw more than 15 amps. How does it hurt the refrigerator?
__________________

__________________
donjbray56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
110v, roo

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 AM.