Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2015, 09:56 AM   #1
Member
 
coryhynes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 78
Roof top air conditioner

Hi
Recently I was camping at a campsite with hydro hookup. It was very hot and I went to turn on my AC but it didn't work. The only sound was a low hum when I turned it on and the breaker would trip. I have a 30 amp adapter (1 foot) coming from my trailer which connects to a regular extension cord and then into another small adapter that goes into the camp hydro. Is it possible, because of my current setup, I am not getting enough power to run the AC.?
__________________

__________________
coryhynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 10:09 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 594
Are you saying you are only hooked up to 15 amp?
__________________

__________________
2016 Flagstaff 23lb
Toddupton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 10:27 AM   #3
Georgia Frog Rally 2018
 
aceinspp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: GA
Posts: 10,639
Your camper needs to be hooked to a 30 amp supply in order to get the AC to work. I guessing you have a 30amp shore power cord. Not sure what a hydro hook up is. Later RJD
__________________
2015 35 FT V-Lite 30WRLIKS Diamond Package
2015 Chevy 2500 6.0 4:10 gearing.
Days camped in 2016 58
Days camped so far 2017 62
aceinspp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 11:51 AM   #4
Member
 
coryhynes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 78
By hydro hookup I mean the hydro box located at the campsite. There are outlets for 30 amp and 15 amp
__________________
coryhynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 11:51 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Jimandchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by aceinspp View Post
Your camper needs to be hooked to a 30 amp supply in order to get the AC to work. I guessing you have a 30amp shore power cord. Not sure what a hydro hook up is. Later RJD
Eh, hydro is what our friends from Canada call the electricity lines.
Yes, sounds as if he is using an adapter to a 15 amp circuit.
__________________
2014 Roo 23SS
2013 GM Sierra CC
Prodigy P3 Brake Controller
Equal-i-zer Hitch
Nites Camped 2016 -25
Jimandchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 11:51 AM   #6
Member
 
coryhynes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 78
Shouldn't the fan still run using 15 amp?
__________________
coryhynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 11:54 AM   #7
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by coryhynes View Post
Shouldn't the fan still run using 15 amp?
Have you checked the voltage @ the hydro pole?
How big and how long is your ext cord?

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded
2011 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "15 nights"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 11:55 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 152
The fan may run, but you will have to set the thermostat to fan only. Once the AC tries to start the compressor it will over draw the 15 amp circuit and kick it off.


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
meck51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 12:34 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
OntarioFireFighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 175
If I understand, you're using a 30->15 adapter at the post; a 15A cord in the middle, then a 15->30 adapter at the trailer... You're overloading the 15A cord you're using the the middle. It's actually a pretty dangerous setup you have there.

Guessing the A/C compressor wasn't getting enough voltage to start, and was locking up... That's bad for the motor.

Without getting way into it - the smaller the wire, the more resistance; the more resistance, the greater the voltage drop. You also heat up the wire, which creates a risk of damage, or even fire...

Getting a 30A extension is the proper solution - or if you're going to use a 15A cord, don't use the 30-15 adapter, and plug into the 15A outlet at the post. At least then the breaker is properly sized, and will protect the cord. And if you are using a 15A cord, with or without the adapter, don't use the A/C - you're overloading the cord.
__________________
2014 Grey Wolf 28BH, behind a 2015 F350 Diesel Crew Cab

Nights Camped 2016: 44

Nights Booked 2017: 11
Nights Camped 2017: 6
OntarioFireFighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 12:42 PM   #10
Member
 
coryhynes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
Have you checked the voltage @ the hydro pole?
How big and how long is your ext cord?

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded
2011 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "15 nights"
Cord is 25feet. Standard 15 amp cord.
__________________

__________________
coryhynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air conditioner, roo, roof

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.