Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2016, 05:56 PM   #11
Left Coast
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: vancouver,washington
Posts: 15,649
Send a message via Yahoo to bob caldwell
Mine is behind
__________________

__________________
bob caldwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2016, 10:48 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
Look inside the cabinets on either side of furnace for a grill or lack there of.


2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
The wood cabinet panel that is directly behind the furnace is the grate or air vent. There is no other vent inside the cabinet. I confirmed this with Forest River. They were not very much help with my situation. They of course told me to contact Suburban, which I wasn't successful in doing.
__________________

__________________
JDZO6C5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2016, 10:58 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 41
Im going to check the intake and exhaust ports on the outside to see if there is any obstruction of air flow, but I am just contemplating the thought of just replacing the sail switch to see if that does anything. I don't really want to, since that requires pulling the entire furnace out, but obviously that may have to be my next step anyway if the intake and exhaust ports are not obstructed.
__________________
JDZO6C5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 08:00 AM   #14
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
So the intake is inside a cabinet? Is there another intake from the cabinet to to camper?
Or is it just trying to suck air from the cabinet?


2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 08:43 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Filthy Beast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbq View Post
The exhaust vent for this furnace should have 2 parts. One part to exhaust & the other part to draw in outside air for combustion. Are they both clean? Another thought is that when I had my PUP I used to have the same problem of the furnace not igniting properly. My brother opened up the case & put a stiff piece of electrical tape on the sail switch to make it bigger. It worked fine after that. Might want to see about increasing size of sail switch with some tape.
Not trying to hijack this thread, but, if you had to add to the sail switch to make this furnace work, you are not flowing enough air either. This would increase the exhaust temps and possibly overheating of the unit.
__________________
Goody Two Shoes and the Filthy Beast
2008 Chevy Silverado 2500HD
Duramax and Allison 6 speed
2012 Wildcat 282RKX

You can't make things idiot proof, you can only make them idiot resistant.
Filthy Beast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 09:28 AM   #16
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Filthy Beast View Post
Not trying to hijack this thread, but, if you had to add to the sail switch to make this furnace work, you are not flowing enough air either. This would increase the exhaust temps and possibly overheating of the unit.

Agreed!

Could be a restriction on the heated air side to the registers.


2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 09:51 AM   #17
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 4,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDZO6C5 View Post
I agree with you. The problem is my battery at 100% charge only reads 13.4 volts on the meter. Any where from 12.6 and up is considered full charged. The sail switch should close with the blower even if the battery is not 100% charged...
I 100% agree. My point was to indicate that there is a problem with the furnace that needs to be rectified. Sorry I wasn't very clear about that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDZO6C5 View Post
...My point is my battery will never be at 13.8 and it shouldn't have to be either in order for that blower to close the sail switch.
We agree on this. There's definitely something wrong. My guess is an obstruction, but it could be something else.
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2016, 12:59 PM   #18
Member
 
pkenley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sulphur Springs, TX
Posts: 40
JDZO6C5 After spending one fall in Silverton Co without furnace working, This last fall I was thinking it was an altitude issue as well.(worked in Dorango on shore power), . so I too pull the cover off as you did and it worked fine. Spent 4 weeks in comfort. Today, back home, I put the cover on and it works but I;m on shore power now so I might go back out and pull the plug and see if it works.
__________________
Phil & Carla Kenley
2014 Rockwood ROO 21ss
2013 Ford 150 Platinum Crew Cab

(Looking at the Georgetown 329DS)
Nights camped in 2011/16; 2012/15; 2013/48;
2014/10; 2015/101 2016/55 yr to date
pkenley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2016, 07:27 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 209
Have seen a few of these. You need to install one more duct. Your furnace is pushing more air flow than your duct work can handle. This loads the blower motor and causes it to draw more ampherage. As mentioned earlier the converter puts out a strong supply of amps to fully power the double blower wheels.
Too little air flow will also cause the temp. Limit switch on the furnace to kick out and shut down the furnace.
You need another duct.
__________________
hillsdaletc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2016, 08:38 PM   #20
Member
 
pkenley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sulphur Springs, TX
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by hillsdaletc View Post
Have seen a few of these. You need to install one more duct. Your furnace is pushing more air flow than your duct work can handle. This loads the blower motor and causes it to draw more ampherage. As mentioned earlier the converter puts out a strong supply of amps to fully power the double blower wheels.
Too little air flow will also cause the temp. Limit switch on the furnace to kick out and shut down the furnace.
You need another duct.
and this will solve the issue when it's only a problem at high altitude??
__________________

__________________
Phil & Carla Kenley
2014 Rockwood ROO 21ss
2013 Ford 150 Platinum Crew Cab

(Looking at the Georgetown 329DS)
Nights camped in 2011/16; 2012/15; 2013/48;
2014/10; 2015/101 2016/55 yr to date
pkenley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace, suburban

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.