Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2015, 11:10 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 109
Satellite TV question

I am considering getting a portable, non-mounted satellite for the motorhome. I have 3 tvs in my motorhome, 1 in the bedroom, 1 in the main living space, and 1 mounted outside in a cabinet. My goal is to not have 3 tuners, as I'm a freak about minimal clutter lol. If I get 1 tuner/box and tuck it away in the bedroom cabinet, a universal remote that doesn't need line of sight, can I split the output of the tuner back into the motorhomes coax and watch the satellite TV on any tv (realizing they would all have to watch the same channel - which I'm ok with)?

Do I need some special converter to push that signal down the existing coax? Would the other channels just have to be set to the right channel?

If what I'm doing won't work, is there a way to achieve the same solution where I don't have 3 tuners/boxes?
__________________

__________________
jjlavin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2015, 11:14 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
A32Deuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mount Laurel,NJ
Posts: 5,021
You will have to check with the people you buy your service from. More than likely need some kind of splitter. Dish is HDMI. RV's are not HDMI friendly! I have some ideas I am going to look into.
__________________

__________________
A32Deuce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2015, 11:25 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 109
So with Dish, I would just need this to "push" the signal back down the coax? http://www.amazon.com/E-More%C2%AE-D...F0HJXS4GWFMWWR
__________________
jjlavin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2015, 11:31 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
A32Deuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mount Laurel,NJ
Posts: 5,021
That should work for HDMI to COAX. I'm thinking it should work back through the connection at main tv. I have a box that I am going to try that brings all signals into it and then sends out what ever signal to what ever tv you are using. Sat. is only one with one box so all tvs same signal.
__________________
A32Deuce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2015, 11:35 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
dan-nickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,507
Depends on what Reciever you use.
Many of them have coax outputs that can do what you are asking.
Of course it will not be HD.
__________________
Dan
2014 Berkshire 390RB-60
dan-nickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2015, 11:38 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
dan-nickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjlavin View Post
So with Dish, I would just need this to "push" the signal back down the coax? http://www.amazon.com/E-More%C2%AE-D...F0HJXS4GWFMWWR
Reading the description and the questions answered, this will NOT do what you think it does.
__________________
Dan
2014 Berkshire 390RB-60
dan-nickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2015, 11:40 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 109
Yeah Dan, I re-read and it's close but no cigar. The output is rca. Hmmm
__________________
jjlavin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2015, 11:46 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
A32Deuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mount Laurel,NJ
Posts: 5,021
That one from Amazon is coax out, HDMI in.
__________________
A32Deuce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2015, 11:49 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
dan-nickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,507
If you get DishNetwork, the VIP211K receiver has coax output.
DISH Network MPEG4 HDTV Satellite Receiver/Tuner(DISH211K) from Solid Signal

Then you will need this for the RF remote control.
http://www.amazon.com/Next-Generatio.../dp/B000C1Z0HA
__________________
Dan
2014 Berkshire 390RB-60
dan-nickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2015, 12:00 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
A32Deuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mount Laurel,NJ
Posts: 5,021
I have the VIP211S box and that is HD also. K is the newest box. If you have dish at home, you can transfer from home to portable hard drive and use in the RV.
__________________

__________________
A32Deuce is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
satellite

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM.