Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2016, 10:29 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 32
Yes! I old the receiver to hide HD channels And the channel name does not show HD in the channel. For example it just says A&E instead of A&EHD
__________________

__________________
Bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 10:37 PM   #22
Senior Member
 
rracer5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Full Timing It
Posts: 1,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond View Post
Yes! I old the receiver to hide HD channels And the channel name does not show HD in the channel. For example it just says A&E instead of A&EHD

OK....good there. Try B-band converter this weekend. And straight thru cable, no splitters.
__________________

__________________
"PT Crew Members Since 9/2010"[/I][/B]
2011 RAM 2500 HD 6.7L CTD Crew
2014 Sanibel 3250
rracer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 10:51 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 32
Still plan on just running through the window again. At least until I get it working. Maybe we won't freeze.
__________________
Bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 11:15 PM   #24
Senior Member
 
rracer5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Full Timing It
Posts: 1,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond View Post
Still plan on just running through the window again. At least until I get it working. Maybe we won't freeze.
Do you have an outside connection labeled "Satellite". If not, it probably won't work thru the "Cable" connector. Satellite cable voltage doesn't like splitters or amplifyers.
__________________
"PT Crew Members Since 9/2010"[/I][/B]
2011 RAM 2500 HD 6.7L CTD Crew
2014 Sanibel 3250
rracer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 11:34 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 32
No it's just labeled as cable. I'm sure it runs through amplifier. If I can get it working running through the window I will do some rewiring for easier connection next time.
__________________
Bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 01:47 PM   #26
Senior Member
 
rracer5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Full Timing It
Posts: 1,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond View Post
No it's just labeled as cable. I'm sure it runs through amplifier. If I can get it working running through the window I will do some rewiring for easier connection next time.

__________________
"PT Crew Members Since 9/2010"[/I][/B]
2011 RAM 2500 HD 6.7L CTD Crew
2014 Sanibel 3250
rracer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 09:25 PM   #27
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
We are having the same issue.

We got our King Quest in today and went to set it up. We are using a Directv D12-100 SD receiver. We have used this receiver on numerous 18" dishes in the past with no issue. We connected the receiver to the dish using the supplied coax from King Controls. Everything seemed fine except the receiver continually says searching for signal. When we go to view signal strength - it is 95+ on all the ODD transponders but 0 on all the even transponders. Like I said - we are connected directly to the dish - not going through any existing coach wiring. We are going to try a different coax cable to see if that works - any other suggestions?

Thanks!
__________________
rfikes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 09:41 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 32
Exact thing mine is doing. If you go to channel 300 it will probably work but CMT A&E etc won't work
__________________
Bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 11:24 PM   #29
Senior Member
 
Play Harder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 506
King Quest Directv problem

Receiving only one of the 2 transponders 13V or 18V odd / even is normally due too:

Non power passing splitter in line somewhere
Bad fitting
Bad cable
B band converter
Bad LNB
__________________
Play Harder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2016, 05:52 PM   #30
Senior Member
 
rracer5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Full Timing It
Posts: 1,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfikes View Post
We are having the same issue.

We got our King Quest in today and went to set it up. We are using a Directv D12-100 SD receiver. We have used this receiver on numerous 18" dishes in the past with no issue. We connected the receiver to the dish using the supplied coax from King Controls. Everything seemed fine except the receiver continually says searching for signal. When we go to view signal strength - it is 95+ on all the ODD transponders but 0 on all the even transponders. Like I said - we are connected directly to the dish - not going through any existing coach wiring. We are going to try a different coax cable to see if that works - any other suggestions?

Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Play Harder View Post
Receiving only one of the 2 transponders 13V or 18V odd / even is normally due too:

Non power passing splitter in line somewhere
Bad fitting
Bad cable
B band converter
Bad LNB

This could be the solution to both of above. The King Quest dishes may require a B-band converter.
__________________

__________________
"PT Crew Members Since 9/2010"[/I][/B]
2011 RAM 2500 HD 6.7L CTD Crew
2014 Sanibel 3250
rracer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.