Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2019, 03:44 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Point Pleasant NJ
Posts: 11
Cable hook up does not work

Hey guys once again I have a stupid question that I just cant solve, 2017 201RBS my tv worked when I was in Va using the air mode know I am in S. Fla and I have no Air signal at all, when I hook up the cable to the trailer the TV runs thru the Auto Scan and comes up with nothing, I have now gone and bought all new RG6 cable and ran it directly from the campground hookup and the tv same results no stations found on the TV. The campground tested the hook up and it was fine. Any ideas or suggestions I have 2 months of camping..
__________________

captmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 03:49 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 23
If it is like my 2107S Mini Lite, there is a button to press in near the cable plugins by the TV that switches from "Over the Air" to "Cable". Give a good look and see if you have such.
__________________

Delnari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 04:17 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Point Pleasant NJ
Posts: 11
yes I do and the booster switch is off and following the proper steps on auto scan know for 3 days
captmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 04:17 PM   #4
Lacey's Spring, AL
 
formerFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Lacey's Spring, AL
Posts: 2,230
and, you have to change the INPUT to your TV to Cable, and then scan your TV for channels again....

to watch ANTENNA channels, then push your antenna booster button ON, change the TV INPUT to Antenna, and rescan again....

you can have both inputs at the same time, but you may have to use your remote to switch back and forth by changing the INPUT, and turning the Antenna BOOSTER either ON for Antenna, or OFF for Cable.
__________________

The Turners
'14 Thor Palazzo 33.3 diesel
KingTailgater2 Dish, 100w/5amps roof SOLAR, BlueOx,
100,000+mi since '14, US, Alaska, Canada, now Lacey's Spring, AL : )
formerFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 04:20 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 311
X2 If you were getting OTA signals before, you must have been using the booster. Make sure you push the button to turn booster off to allow cable signals thru
tonyz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 05:03 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
ben31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Middle GA
Posts: 1,254
Another issue is the TYPE of cable. Most providers now use QAM for their cable. Quite a few TVs do not have a built-in QAM receiver. My guess is that is the problem. It happened to us. Thankfully, the manager at the office at a park we were staying at knew the problem, since most of the TVs in the RVs (at least back then) did not have the receivers. I changed out the crappy TV, which came with the RV to a Samsung and it has worked fine since.

This applies: https://drexel.edu/it/help/a-z/resne...check-your-tv/
https://drexel.edu/it/help/a-z/resne...ibility-guide/
__________________
Ben and Doreen
Home Away From Home - 2017 PT Crusader 315RST
TV - 2008 F250 Lariat SuperCrew 4X4 6.4 Diesel
Never Enough Time Camping!!
ben31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 06:19 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,038
I think you said you ran a coax from the park pedestal direct to the TV switched the TV to cable and ran channel search and still bad. If this is the scenario I think the other inputs, say one, missed the direct connection. The booster would not come into play for this TV anyway. Does sound like your TV does have an issue. Do you have another TV for comparison?
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 06:27 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Chief T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Posts: 621
Do you have a Sat connection and a Cable connection? On my TT to get cable I have to connect to Sat. Go fig.
__________________
2017 Tracer Air 206
2012 GMC Sierra 1500 SLT 6.2l
Days camped 2017: 7
Days camped 2018: 15
Days camped 2019: 11 (5 days planned)
Chief T is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 06:44 PM   #9
Site Team
 
Flybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9,814
On tv, change input to cable from OTA then scan. Cable uses different frequencies than OTA.
__________________

2015 Freedom Express 248RBS
TV 2015 Silverado HD2500 Duramax
TST Tire Monitors
Honda 2000I + Companion
2 100W solar panels
Flybob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 07:14 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief T View Post
Do you have a Sat connection and a Cable connection? On my TT to get cable I have to connect to Sat. Go fig.
Same on my Salem. And still forgot to turn off the booster. Now all works great.
__________________

MarCon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cable

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.