Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2013, 06:08 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
It's probably got either RG-59 or RG-6 stamped on it. You can tell the difference just by looking at the diameter (in other words, does it look the same as the wire you ran thru the window?).

Furthermore, for short runs, RG-59 will be ok. That's not it I don't think.

If you are not the original owner, someone might have installed DirectTV splitters in the line which won't work with Dish. That's my only guess given the continuity checks you've done.
__________________

__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 06:25 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Actually, I still need to know if there are both Cable and Sat wires on the outside. You might be using a Cable wire which would meet your continuity tests but is still connected to other electronics on the antennae amplifier control. Are you really working with two ends of a coax wire, or are you testing a coax jack on a wallplate?
__________________

__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 06:45 PM   #13
Phat Phrog Stunt Crew
 
awwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Biloxi, Ms
Posts: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyme View Post
I just got a Dish tailgater. Works fine if I bring the cable in trru a window but will not work if I bring it in thru the outside port on the trailer. The internal cable has continuity (checked with ohms
meter). Et Anyone run into internal cabling q to
If your external cable hookup goes thru a splitter anywhere you need to find it and install the correct splitter that will pass dc voltage to the dish. I use DirecTV and have had to to do this in 2 different coaches..
__________________
Wayne & Susan Biloxi,Ms
2012 GeorgeTown 351DS...2015 Ford Focus/Brake Buddy
FROG Member
awwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 06:55 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by awwall View Post
If your external cable hookup goes thru a splitter anywhere you need to find it and install the correct splitter that will pass dc voltage to the dish. I use DirecTV and have had to to do this in 2 different coaches..
.

Thanks. I'll look into the splitter thing. Just have to find it
__________________
Lyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 07:05 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by awwall View Post
If your external cable hookup goes thru a splitter anywhere you need to find it and install the correct splitter that will pass dc voltage to the dish. I use DirecTV and have had to to do this in 2 different coaches..
Note that if he's got splitters, they already pass DC since his continuity tests work. And just FYI, while I understand that what you said works for Direct, it does not work for Dish. No splitters allowed.
__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 04:10 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Dish satelite cabling problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD0706 View Post
Please let us know what kind of RV you have (it's best to just put that information into your profile).

Perhaps the cable-in wire and Sat-in wire are reversed somewhere, or the Sat cable isn't connected to the fittings on both ends or ....

Barry. Not sure if this is the right place to enter this but want to say thanks. This is. Lyme. Yesterday you gave me some tips to try so I could use my outside input connector. You mentioned looking for a "splitter". I did find I had a Wineguard entry terminal where the cable comes in. - where the green light is etc. I disconnected it completely just connected the input cable to the dish receiver and voila - everything works. Thanks again. Lyme
__________________
Lyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 05:14 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Great! I believe it was awwall that mentioned the splitter. As I suspected, you don't really have a Sat input on your RV, only a Cable input. Short of running a new coax, you've done about the only thing you can do which is to re-purpose the coax you've got. Happy Camping!
__________________

__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.