Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2014, 09:53 AM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackFrostWinter View Post
OK , please don't take this wrong , but first let me explain that I do not know which heater you have , and I do know that some folks have those digital thermostats .. and was wondering maybe if the batteries in the thermostat are dead ?

Tried to see if there were batteries but I did not find any. Someone told me if I take the thermostat off the wall and put the two wires together and the furnace works....then the problem is the thermostat. Anyone disagree with this because I want to try it out?
__________________

__________________
Vicfut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 10:39 AM   #12
Done with this
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: KY
Posts: 698
Our old PUP did that once. Turned out to be a bad connection where the wire nut connected the Tstat wires to the heater. I touched the wire nut and the heater came on, and I almost jumped out of my skin!!
__________________

__________________

I'm a little too truthful, I guess.
Y'all have fun in "Fantasy Land".
4mula1fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 02:12 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1fan View Post
Our old PUP did that once. Turned out to be a bad connection where the wire nut connected the Tstat wires to the heater. I touched the wire nut and the heater came on, and I almost jumped out of my skin!!

Thanks for the heads up on that!
__________________
Vicfut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 09:36 AM   #14
Member
 
JackFrostWinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 31
yes ... that will kick on the heater
__________________
Fun is where you make it
JackFrostWinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2014, 08:45 PM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 25
Well I got the answer today....had a mobile Rv service come out and turns out there is a 4amp fuse hidden inside the furnace area. The fuse was blown, exchanged it with a 10 amp and furnace is up and running.
Thank you all for all your assistance on this one, much appreciated.
__________________
Vicfut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2014, 10:54 PM   #16
Member
 
JackFrostWinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 31
Glad you got her going .. BUT , have a REALLY big question for you .
You said you removed a 4 amp fuse , and replaced with a 10 amp ? WHY ? Was the 4 amp the wrong size and it listed for a 10 amp ? Or did you just do it not to blow another fuse ( which is what I hope you did NOT do )
__________________
Fun is where you make it
JackFrostWinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 10:28 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackFrostWinter View Post
Glad you got her going .. BUT , have a REALLY big question for you .

You said you removed a 4 amp fuse , and replaced with a 10 amp ? WHY ? Was the 4 amp the wrong size and it listed for a 10 amp ? Or did you just do it not to blow another fuse ( which is what I hope you did NOT do )

Really the only reason was because the Rv guy said to do it that way, told me the amp size was to small. Since I don't know anything about electrical systems I just went with what he said.....hope he's right!
__________________
Vicfut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2014, 07:52 AM   #18
Member
 
JackFrostWinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 31
Ok , did a little research ( which was hard to find BTW ) for all furnaces that are in the FLAGSTAFF campers and in the furnace manuals ... there is not one that says to use any higher than a 7.5 amp fuse ... so ... I think I would question the fellow that put in that 10 amp fuse .
below is just one of the examples of the furnace manuals for FLAGSTAFF units



__________________
Fun is where you make it
JackFrostWinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 08:40 AM   #19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackFrostWinter View Post
Ok , did a little research ( which was hard to find BTW ) for all furnaces that are in the FLAGSTAFF campers and in the furnace manuals ... there is not one that says to use any higher than a 7.5 amp fuse ... so ... I think I would question the fellow that put in that 10 amp fuse .

below is just one of the examples of the furnace manuals for FLAGSTAFF units








Just found your response. Thank you for the research and I will go and change out the fuse to 7.5 or lower. Awesome info!
__________________

__________________
Vicfut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pop up

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 PM.