Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2014, 09:24 PM   #11
Oklahoma Proud
 
MillerTime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: central OK
Posts: 2,774
If it was from day one, I would say that it was low on freon as well. If it does on both then I would think that there is factory defect on the temp probe. Highly unlikely that both would have low charge amounts.... but crazier things happen every day.

Question, when looking up from where the filter is, there isnt any foam or cardboard or insulation blocking the coils is there?
I would check for a blockage first and inspect under the outer cover for anything abnormal. Or if your fairly close to your dealer, take it to them, heck you got a warranty, might as well use it

MillerTime- Future Sabre Handler!!
__________________

__________________
MillerTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 10:06 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 141
A/c freezing up on 36qbok

I am on vacation right now but you can bet when I get back home it is going back to the dealer.

I have taken the inside cover off and I can find any kind of blockage. We will see how it does the rest of the week.
__________________

__________________
Brandon327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 10:11 PM   #13
NELA
 
Weezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3,220
eDad, the condenser fins and coils will ice over, and you'll notice there's little to no air coming from the vents (because it's frozen over and can't move air).

Edit: the same thing can happen on your automotive a/c. Sometimes that's caused by the temp set to its lowest setting and the fan setting is also set to low. OR, it's low on Freon.

GOT to be able to move air.

(I drove by an old couples house a month ago and their outside (condenser) was a four ft. X four ft. block of solid ICE. I've never SEEN a condenser freeze up the entire unit, including the cover/casing. I went in and told them about it and they immediately contacted their repair guy. It was COLD outside that day, BTW.)
__________________

If age is a state of mind, and I've lost my mind, I'm AGELESS, right?
Give me 40 acres and I'll turn this rig around:
Flagstaff 5er 2014 8528 IKWS, Platinum Package, Regency Interior "Buffy"
F250 Super Duty 2013 Tuxedo Black "Biff"
Days camped 2014: 30
Weezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 10:27 PM   #14
Fulltime family RVer
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14,720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weezer View Post
eDad, the condenser fins and coils will ice over, and you'll notice there's little to no air coming from the vents (because it's frozen over and can't move air).
Thanks- and ok, no- never had this happen to us. Crazy story, though!

Brandon, did you see the f1100Turbo post that I linked to? It sounds like the freeze sensor may fall off. Given that both of yours are acting up and always have, it almost sounds like someone made a mistake at installation time. ("What's this for?" "I dunno." (snip))
__________________
2012 Ram 3500 DRW/crew cab/long bed/4x4/4.10 gears pulling an early 2013 Sabre 36QBOK
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | My family and I have fulltimed since June 2015
ependydad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 10:37 AM   #15
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,336
Frost sensor may have fallen off.
Or located in the wrong spot.
Do not shut the roof vents thru out the coach to try and keep one room colder or warmer.
Air flow is a big deal here.



TURBS
Sabre owners united!
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 10:47 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 141
Checked frost sensors and one had fallen off but not the other. All vents are open . My vents have no way of closing them.
__________________
Brandon327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 10:50 AM   #17
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,336
The frost sensor that was still on, where was it located?

TURBS
Sabre owners united!
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 10:51 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 141
Mid way up in the center
__________________
Brandon327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 10:54 AM   #19
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,336
It should be completely down at the bottom which is where it will start to freeze.

Also the frost may actually push the sensor off.

Later I had mine freeze again.
I took it back to the dealer and they found the plenum was not installed properly.
They redid the plenum and sealed some leaks.

Ive been frost free.
Except when one of my dear children thought he was hotter then the rest and turned the thermostat to the coldest setting.


TURBS
Sabre owners united!
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 10:57 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 141
I will move rife sensor down today. I think one if the units may be low on freon it doesn't feel like it is cooling as well as the other .
__________________

__________________
Brandon327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.