Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2013, 07:55 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 107
Finally picked up the 320

Well, after 7 months of waiting, we finally picked up our 2014 320. We won't get into details, but it has been a crazy amount of time. So, 2 quick questions. First, I have no sound at all coming from the LR TV. I know there are issues with the surround sound, but I have no sound at all. Second, the thermostat has no reading at all when I turn it on, and then once I start messing around with it, I can only get zone 1 to come up. It did work at the dealer during the PDI.
__________________

__________________
Dave and Kim
Charlie and Ripken (4 Leggers)
2012 GMC Sierra Denali 2500 6.6L Diesel
2013 Columbus 320RS
Maryland
Times camping in 2013 - 5
Sporoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 08:21 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Melbourne FL
Posts: 24
Make sure your input to the receiver is set correctly. Mine was into Aux 2 with RCA plugs coming from the headphones jack out of the back of the TV. Use the receiver remote to turn up the volume. Also check you have some volume up on the TV as well.
__________________

__________________
fish70mg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 08:31 AM   #3
Trailer Trash
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: MN
Posts: 608
Regarding the Dometic thermostat, READ THE MANUAL if you have not done so yet. If you are talking multiple zones, we will assume you have two AC units. Zone 1 is for the living room and zone 2 is for the bedroom. You have to be in AC mode and switch between the zones to control both AC units. And being it is winter in MN were I live..........is it even warm enough were you are outside to have the AC even come on? Lots of AC units are protected to not come on if it is too cold out or they will freeze up the compressor. Around 60-65 degrees is the magic number.

TV - look at the back of it and unplug the headphones jack. Then use remote to set audio output selection and volume control. The headphone jack cable is Columbus jury rigging to get television to play through surround sound speakers. What you really need is special cables and an digital to optical audio converter box.
__________________
joelek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 08:28 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
tugboat369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: MT Airy, NC
Posts: 471
is that a 2013 or 2014 was told my 320RS came off the line last Wednesday.
__________________
Camping from 2008, Life member Good Sam / KOA / iRV2
2014 Columbus 320RS
2011 Ford, F250, 6.7D, SRW
tugboat369 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 10:51 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by joelek View Post
Regarding the Dometic thermostat, READ THE MANUAL if you have not done so yet. If you are talking multiple zones, we will assume you have two AC units. Zone 1 is for the living room and zone 2 is for the bedroom. You have to be in AC mode and switch between the zones to control both AC units. And being it is winter in MN were I live..........is it even warm enough were you are outside to have the AC even come on? Lots of AC units are protected to not come on if it is too cold out or they will freeze up the compressor. Around 60-65 degrees is the magic number.

Thanks, yes I read the manual. It seems that mine is set up with the br as zone 1 and the LR as zone 2. I cannot get it to switch zones, and can't get zone 2 to even come up. I am going to try a reset to see if that works.

TV - look at the back of it and unplug the headphones jack. Then use remote to set audio output selection and volume control. The headphone jack cable is Columbus jury rigging to get television to play through surround sound speakers. What you really need is special cables and an digital to optical audio converter box.
I removed the headphone plug and got the tv to work on its own. Just amazes me that this is still and issue and we have to purchase something to make it work like it should work anyway.
__________________
Dave and Kim
Charlie and Ripken (4 Leggers)
2012 GMC Sierra Denali 2500 6.6L Diesel
2013 Columbus 320RS
Maryland
Times camping in 2013 - 5
Sporoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 11:25 AM   #6
SYE
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
SYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Burton, MI.
Posts: 4,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sporoo View Post
I removed the headphone plug and got the tv to work on its own. Just amazes me that this is still and issue and we have to purchase something to make it work like it should work anyway.
Mine works fine with my 46 inch Samsung TV. Before my Hisense was stolen, i had the same problem as you nare with the TV.
__________________
Scott & Vicki
2018 Silverado 3500HD Dually 6.6L Duramax/Allison
2018 Columbus 366RL 1492 Edition
Camped 2012 19, 2013 110, 2014 129, 2015 97
2016 93, 2017 79 Nights Camped 2018 4 nights reserved
SYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 03:39 PM   #7
Pop
Junior Member
 
Pop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
I had the same issue, and finally figured out, that with the Ear Phone jack, plugged into the TV, and the DVD player on Aux 2, the TV plays through the Surround Sound. If you don't want to turn on the DVD player, and don't care about the TV through the Surround Sound every time you turn on the TV, just unplug the Ear phone jack, and the TV plays normally.
__________________
Pop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 07:20 PM   #8
Trailer Trash
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: MN
Posts: 608
Install a sound bar below television is another choice. Go ask your favorite place that sells electronics and they can show them to you.
__________________
joelek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 07:10 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 107
[QUOTE=joelek;349123]Regarding the Dometic thermostat, READ THE MANUAL if you have not done so yet. If you are talking multiple zones, we will assume you have two AC units. Zone 1 is for the living room and zone 2 is for the bedroom. You have to be in AC mode and switch between the zones to control both AC units. And being it is winter in MN were I live..........is it even warm enough were you are outside to have the AC even come on? Lots of AC units are protected to not come on if it is too cold out or they will freeze up the compressor. Around 60-65 degrees is the magic number.

I did the factory reset on the thermostat and it is now working. Thanks
__________________
Dave and Kim
Charlie and Ripken (4 Leggers)
2012 GMC Sierra Denali 2500 6.6L Diesel
2013 Columbus 320RS
Maryland
Times camping in 2013 - 5
Sporoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 07:17 AM   #10
Trailer Trash
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: MN
Posts: 608
I did the reset on mine also as I only have the AC in living room. Not a big need for 2 AC units in Minnesota. Mine was setup originally with 2 zones so after the reset, I got rid of zone 2. Very easy to add this back in down the road if I choose to relocate and add the 2nd AC in bedroom some day.
__________________

__________________
joelek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.