Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2012, 02:10 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Hello!

Hello folks, we are new owners of a new Columbus RL365, (We Love IT).
Can someone tell me how to get the satellite to work in the bed room? All the conections are tight, cable and antenna work in bedroom and entertainment center, satellite works in entertainment center also just not in the bedroom.
Thanks for any help possible.

Donnie&Nellie
__________________

__________________
OurPlace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 07:04 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Earth Station's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 627
we bring a cable in through the window. Until we get the signal split that is the only way. Search for it here. Someone has a solution
__________________

__________________

Felicia & Jeff - Missouri
2013 Columbus - 320 RS 2012 F350 CC DRW - 6.7L PSD
2012 Camping 59 DAYS; 2013 50 DAYS; 2014 WAITING
Earth Station is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 06:42 AM   #3
Member
 
Patrickdana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Southwest virginia
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Earth Station
we bring a cable in through the window. Until we get the signal split that is the only way. Search for it here. Someone has a solution
I placed my sat splitter in the basement behind the sat/cable connectors, added an ab coax switch to switch from cable to sat. That uses existing cabling.
__________________
For God hath not given us the spirit of fear; but of power, and of love, and of a sound mind. 2Timothy 1:7
Patrickdana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 06:47 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks I will try that, if that doesn't work I am going to try to run another cable UDS to the bedroom connection.
__________________
OurPlace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 07:31 AM   #5
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by OurPlace View Post
Thanks I will try that, if that doesn't work I am going to try to run another cable UDS to the bedroom connection.
Is there only one coax connection in the bedroom?
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 07:44 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
sail2liv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 292
cable/sat inlet

I just hook to sat side of inlet and make sure turn off amplifier for antenna... sat works in bedroom basement and ent ctr........good luck
outlet inside goes to box then box goes to tv in.....and plays on all tv s
__________________

__________________

2011 Silverado 2500HD 6.0 Gas 3.73
2013 Flagstaff 8524 RLWS
1978 Cape Dory Ketch
sail2liv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.