Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2013, 03:24 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Local TV surround sound

Hello, We are very proud new owners of a 2013 Columbus 320RS we have spent 3 weekends in it and we have the surround sound with the Hiesne(spelling?)TV and I am not able to get sourround sound when watching local TV channels but can get surround sound if we watch a DVD. Any input on this? is it possible to get surround sound when watching local channels? I played around with the input jacks (red & white) hooking it up to the aux 2 on the DVD but had no success.

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20130406_140430.jpg
Views:	172
Size:	56.6 KB
ID:	28300
__________________

DKB13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:04 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 11,111
Welcome to the forum and congrats on your 2013 Columbus 320RS. Not all tv stations broadcast in Dolby surround sound.
__________________

Wiscampsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:49 AM   #3
Factory Rep
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 123
When we send them out they are set to work on Aux 2 TV setting
Christopher Columbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:58 AM   #4
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,485
Welcome to The forum !
Congrats on the new Columbus !

Have fun, stick around and meet new people here !
We might even try and talk you into going to the Goshen rally in August !


TURBS
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 08:35 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hendersonville, TN
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christopher Columbus View Post
When we send them out they are set to work on Aux 2 TV setting
Any work-around to get sound from the rest of the speakers even when not in the Aux 2 TV setting? Reason: I sometimes have difficulty hearing the TV even when the volume is set at "100". I've been considering hooking up a sound bar, but would rather use my existing speakers. Thanks!
bjlowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 08:48 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
I'm not familiar with your RV (or television), but you can't get true surround sound with red & white connections. You have to use either an HDMI cable or a "digital" cable to connect your TV to the amplifier. "Digital" comes in two flavors: Wire or Optical. If there's no HDMI option, then hopefully both amp & TV have the same kind of digital. If not, you can buy an adapter fairly cheaply.
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 09:40 AM   #7
Pop
Junior Member
 
Pop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
The real issue is that the TV, which has HDMI and Optical Digital output, is not compatible with the DVD player that has Stereo and Standard Digital input. So, they use the Stereo Headset plug from the TV and a Y adapter to plug into the Stereo Input to the DYD/Surround System. So, when setting the DVD Player on Aux 2, the TV plays through the Surround System, but you have to use both the volume control on the TV and the DVD player. So if the volume is low with the DVD on 100, you can turn up the TV volume, and it gets louder.
Pop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 10:08 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
No problem. Buy this:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B0002G...6297428&sr=8-9
and then you can connect the optical digital output (toslink) from the TV to the coaxial digital input on the DVD player. You'll need two cables (optical and digital-coaxial) as well. (I had to go the other direction in my RV and it works well).
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 11:04 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hendersonville, TN
Posts: 73
Pop, THANK YOU for describing the issue with clarity!

Barry, THANK YOU: for your recommended solution!

I'm going get an Optical to Coaxial Digital Audio Converter and a Digital Coaxial (SPDIF) cable. I currently have an extra Optical Audio Toslink Cable. I think this route is far better than either putting up with low sound volume or adding an expensive sound bar.
bjlowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 04:18 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Thanks guys for the education I will try out a couple of your ideas and get back to you. Im thinking maybe Ill try to use the head phone jack first
DKB13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 06:56 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Thank you ,Thank you all very much. POP you were dead on. I just happen to find a head phone jack and tied it in to the aux 2 input and it worked!!

You know when I first came to this site I spent maybe a hour on here reading peoples post and comments and so far I have fixed the shower head pressure issue, have the speakers working off the tv(which the dealer rep told me it wouldnt work)found out that I need to open the outside stove vent(which I wasnt aware of)I can take the steps off to get to the central vac(thought I would have to take the basement wall apart), the switch outside on the water heater needs to be turned on for you to want hot water when using electric(which the person at the dealership wasnt sure about when I asked), the glass door hiding the entertainment center is upside down(which I might just leave it as is for now cause I dont like having the holes in the wood work) I know now why the thermostat on the fire place seems not to work properly(havent fixed that yet)
All-n-all with these few little things we still love this unit. Alot. I still have a couple things to shake out yet and will post them in another thread.
Thank you all again very much!!
DKB13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:15 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by DKB13 View Post
know now why the thermostat on the fire place seems not to work properly(havent fixed that yet)
Really? Could you give me a link for that one? I missed it.
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:24 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD0706 View Post
Really? Could you give me a link for that one? I missed it.
Here ya go bob
New 320RS,a few comments, problems, and solutions
DKB13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 09:22 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
tugboat369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: MT Airy, NC
Posts: 567
Optical to Coaxial What

Toslink cable Were

SPDIF Whos ?

Is this a RV or a Space Shuttle?
__________________
Camping from 2008, Life member Good Sam / KOA / iRV2
2014 Columbus 320RS
2011 Ford, F250, 6.7D, SRW
tugboat369 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 09:53 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Space Shuttle uses way older technology.

I don't know if you're serious. If you are, just buy the item I linked on Amazon. Then go to Best Buy or some such and buy cables to plug into the ports on that (when it arrives). The other ends of those cables will connect to your TV and DVD-player/amp. It's really easy.

Oh, and unless you just want to waste some money, don't buy "Monster" brand cables. The only thing they excel at is giving the seller a higher profit margin.
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 10:17 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
tugboat369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: MT Airy, NC
Posts: 567
just joking but i still remember camping with just a sleeping bag for a month.

Young, Dumb and full of -7'.
__________________
Camping from 2008, Life member Good Sam / KOA / iRV2
2014 Columbus 320RS
2011 Ford, F250, 6.7D, SRW
tugboat369 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 10:24 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hendersonville, TN
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by DKB13 View Post
Thank you ,Thank you all very much. POP you were dead on. I just happen to find a head phone jack and tied it in to the aux 2 input and it worked!!
So you didn't buy the converter, optical audio cable, and digital coaxial cable? Sounds like you found another way to work around the issue. Can you explain and maybe share a pic?
bjlowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 10:35 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
amxpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Clayton, NC
Posts: 695
Here's a post from April 2012 that addresses your issue. It should help:
HiSense/Samsung surround sound
__________________
2013 Palomino Columbus 320RS
2007 Dodge RAM 2500 6.7 Cummins
Reese 15K manual slider
Prodigy
M.I.L. in Florida for good!!
amxpress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 05:58 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
howellma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 269
We had similar issue, but a headphone jack wouldnt work, it was a special audio cable with two rca plugs on one in and then plugged into aux 2 port on the stereo, the TV is more advanced and needs the special splitter. got it at Radio shack, also had to get the 90 rca connectors so it didnt interfere with the wall mount
howellma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 08:00 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjlowe View Post
So you didn't buy the converter, optical audio cable, and digital coaxial cable? Sounds like you found another way to work around the issue. Can you explain and maybe share a pic?
What he did doesn't get you surround sound.
__________________

BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


×