Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2013, 02:52 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sequim, WA
Posts: 12
Sat/Cable

I have a new 30-RKSS. It has two cable inputs outside. Sat and Cable. There is only one output below the shelf. Sat/Aux. I couldn't get cable at the park to work on the TV. I don't understand and the dealer wasn't very helpful, why there are two inputs and one output. What's the point and is there a difference? I'm looking at adding DishHD but still want to use cable when it's available, not both at the same time.

Any input on DishHD system would be appreciated. Camping World told me the Winegard Travl'r for $1800 is the only thing that will work. My local RV tech says Dish doesn't work on RV's. And I'm not especially interested in a portable unit. Rather have something on the roof.

Thanks for any help.
__________________

__________________
Captcharles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 05:36 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
cardinal4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 314
First off Welcome!!

Your cable coax feeds to the same wall connector as your on the roof ant. The key is make sure your "power boost" is turned off. The power boost switch should be on the wall plate, sm. button. I would also check to make sure the connections are tight behind the wall plate. The people who put the things together do not really tighten them up.

Dish does work, you do not need to look at that system. There are the other systems that will mount on the ladder for around 500.
__________________

__________________
3500 Ram 5.9l diesel
08 35 RLT Cardinal
5th Airborne Pin Box
cardinal4fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:00 AM   #3
Commercial Member
 
huntr70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 435
Keep in mind that if you go with the roof mount, is there permanently. If you have trees in the way, you don't have TV.

The good thing about the portables is that they can be moved to find signal if there are obstructions.
__________________
Steve and Vicki
2 kids
2011 Dodge 3500 CTD Outdoorsman
(Tweaked!!)
2013 Columbus 320RS-ITS HERE!!
huntr70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 07:51 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 631
I used the cable for the first time this year. Make sure the amplifier is off and that you set the television to cable. You should find it when you push menu on the clicker. At least that's how mine worked after a bit figuring it out.
__________________
Pipeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 08:23 AM   #5
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,154
In a pinch (if the correct procedure listed below is still giving you fits), you can use the sat connection. It is a single cable straight through to the sat output on the wall plate. Just hook your TV input to the sat connector directly and set your TV's antenna input; set the channel scanner to cable; scan and it should work.
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 AM.