Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2016, 10:43 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 5
Unhappy Satellite and cable in Columbus 385bh 2016

Anyone know why I can't get carry out satellite dish to connect to tv's in my camper? Cable is not working either. Three tv's---Direct tv receivers.
__________________

__________________
Debnc6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2016, 10:48 PM   #2
Berkshire 390QS
 
NO3putt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pueblo Colorado
Posts: 1,209
What kind of recievers and what kind of portable dish? Would suggest first you try to run direct single cable from satellite to one reciever to make sure your dish is working properly.
__________________

__________________
2011: 54 days, 2012: 218 days, 2013: 175 days, 2014: 196 days
2015: 188 days, 2016: 72 days,
2009 Berkshire, 390QS, and toad
Skip
NO3putt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 06:44 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,153
If cable is not working either, then I would start there. The cable connector on the outside of the RV goes to a switch that selects antenna vs cable. You need to find it. On some it is built into the antenna booster switch. You need to find that since you will need to disconnect the feed from the outside connector and run it to your satellite receiver. Then put the output of your satellite receiver to the same connection...
__________________

2015 335DS
ScottBrownstein is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 07:06 AM   #4
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,421
On my Columbus the satellite and cable "in" connections were switched.
I had to connect my satellite coax to the cable in port.

When in goshen they fixed that and then the tech asked if I've tried to use park cable, I hadn't, he said well it wouldn't have worked anyway so he fixed that right away to.

They never could get a good signal to the bedroom tv so they ran new cable.
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 07:26 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,153
Oops, just re-read your post. 3 TVs? Each with DirectV receivers. Unless they are SWM, that is a complicated install and a single cable won't work anyway. If you want more than 1 receiver, you need a dual LNB dish with 2 separate cables, one to each receiver. If you want more than that you will need 2 cables and a MUX adapter for DirectV.
__________________

2015 335DS
ScottBrownstein is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 07:37 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
BandJCarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Conway, AR
Posts: 2,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottBrownstein View Post
Oops, just re-read your post. 3 TVs? Each with DirectV receivers. Unless they are SWM, that is a complicated install and a single cable won't work anyway. If you want more than 1 receiver, you need a dual LNB dish with 2 separate cables, one to each receiver. If you want more than that you will need 2 cables and a MUX adapter for DirectV.
Unless you're using the GENIE system.
__________________
"Next to prayer, fishing is the most personal relationship of man"Calvin Coolidge
"American by Birth, Southern by the Grace of God"Lewis Grizzard

FROG AR-0019-242
2016 GMC Denali 3500Dually--2017 CC 36CKTS
BandJCarm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 08:16 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,153
Seems to be the case, but then you need an SWM dish and cabling, but you do get HDTV!
__________________

2015 335DS
ScottBrownstein is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 06:28 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
89tta500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Currently Colorado
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to 89tta500 Send a message via MSN to 89tta500
Quote:
Originally Posted by BandJCarm View Post
Unless you're using the GENIE system.
Wireless GENIE is the best! I can put my small boxes anywhere in reach of power and the GENIE WI-FI signal!
__________________
2016 XLR Thunderbolt 420 AMP


2006 GMC Topkick C5500 8.1l on Propane
89tta500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 10:05 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Mid Michigan
Posts: 309
cable

If you are trying to use the outside cable connector through the booster/splitter it will not work with sat. signal whether the booster is on or off.
It would help to know what sat. dish and receivers you are using.
I use sd receivers with the 18" round direct tv dish and it will feed two sd receivers without a multiswitch. But I had to run a seperate cable from receivers to the outside wall with a furrion covered connector.
__________________

__________________
markb422 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cable, columbus, satellite

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.