Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2016, 09:01 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Thermostat

Hello we have a brand new Palomino Sabre 34 Reqs, we are wanting to change the thermostat to one we can program, can we use the Dometic 3314082.000 Black Comfort Control Center II Digital RV Thermostat, enclosed is the pic of the thermostat, and a pic of the one we have if that helps.
Thanx for your help
__________________

__________________
tracybet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2016, 09:32 AM   #2
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
No pic?


2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2016, 10:20 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Blackrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SE Arizona's Gila Vally
Posts: 689
I installed digital programable T-stat in my 25DS replacing the analog style Coleman. Had a pic somewhere but can't find it. Works a lot better now.
__________________
2016 RAM 1500 - 2016 Keystone Laredo 265SRK
The road goes on forever and the party never ends.
Blackrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2016, 10:33 AM   #4
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
This is what they are wanting to go to.
But coming from and analog I'm not sure it'll work.
The cccII thermostat requires the cccII module in the a/c I believe.
Maybe someone has done this?





2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2016, 10:47 AM   #5
Fulltime family RVer
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
This is what they are wanting to go to.
But coming from and analog I'm not sure it'll work.
The cccII thermostat requires the cccII module in the a/c I believe.
Maybe someone has done this?
If they have a brand new Sabre, wouldn't it have the Dometic thermostat?

This one?
__________________
2012 Ram 3500 DRW/crew cab/long bed/4x4/4.10 gears pulling an early 2013 Sabre 36QBOK
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | My family and I have fulltimed since June 2015
ependydad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2016, 11:39 AM   #6
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Probably, however what they want to go to is the cccII

I'm wondering if they are compatible since the cccII thermostat is for multiple a/c units?


2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2016, 12:00 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
Probably, however what they want to go to is the cccII

I'm wondering if they are compatible since the cccII thermostat is for multiple a/c units?


2015 Columbus 320RS
2008 2500HD Duramax
2015 nights camped "34"
That's a slave stat I don't think it will work, haven't seen the subase. If He only controls one A/C should just put in a Honeywell. Alot cheaper he could buy a 5 or 7 day auto programmable... Found the FLAG again.
__________________
Rockwood #8289 WS 2012
F250 6.0 / Husky 16k
With 4 point leveling system
Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2016, 12:04 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
rracer5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Full Timing It
Posts: 1,906
The cccII thermo. is connected via modular (telephone style) plug. When plugged in, and following setup instructions, it should recognize how many zones the 5'er has (ie; 1 or 2 A/C's). If it does and everything runs individually (furnace & front/rear A/C) when you choose them manually, you're good to go.
__________________
"PT Crew Members Since 9/2010"[/I][/B]
2011 RAM 2500 HD 6.7L CTD Crew
2014 Sanibel 3250
rracer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2016, 01:43 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Hi I have emailed dometic and they say we can't have that one, so when hubby comes home they need to see a pic of the wiring system so I can get a 12v one, we just want one we can program, and I am not sure what to look for.
Thanx Tracy
__________________
tracybet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2016, 01:44 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by ependydad View Post
If they have a brand new Sabre, wouldn't it have the Dometic thermostat?

This one?
Hi yes that's the one we have now.
__________________

__________________
tracybet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
thermostat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.