Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-21-2013, 04:20 PM   #41
B47
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Keller, Texas
Posts: 6,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldCoot View Post
Can't the C130 use JATO?
IIRC one or two early models of the C130 did use JATO at one time. I'm not a C130 guy,but Herk probably has more information on this.
__________________

__________________
B47 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 04:25 PM   #42
B47
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Keller, Texas
Posts: 6,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldCoot View Post
Dumb question: Why can't they just unload all the cargo and take off?
Not that simple - you have the weather conditions to factor in here plus runway length limitations.

In addition,the aircraft probably landed with a fuel load that is in excess of that required for take off from that airport.
__________________

__________________
B47 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 04:29 PM   #43
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbles View Post
Sure, and no one noticed the chute pod cover open and asked, "hey, where's your chute"?.
Not an F-4 driver. Flew C-130's out of Hill AFB for 5 years in the late 70's and was told the story while stationed there.

I can only assume that since the incident supposedly happened at night, in low visibility, the ground crew could not find the chute when the aircraft cleared the runway without it and figured they would find it in the morning.
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 04:38 PM   #44
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,158
The C-130 H1 was the last model of C-130 to be equipped with JATO mount points. The C-130 J does not have the capability at all.

__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 04:41 PM   #45
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by B47 View Post
Not that simple - you have the weather conditions to factor in here plus runway length limitations.

In addition,the aircraft probably landed with a fuel load that is in excess of that required for take off from that airport.
"The cargo plane normally requires a runway of 2,780m (9,119ft) to take off at maximum weight."

Where they are has over 6100 ft, so with no cargo and just enough fuel to get to where they were suppose to land should be doable I would think.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 04:42 PM   #46
B47
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Keller, Texas
Posts: 6,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by herk7769 View Post
The C-130 H1 was the last model of C-130 to be equipped with JATO mount points. The C-130 J does not have the capability at all.

JATO is also called RATO (Rocker Assisted Take Off) and that video explains why.
__________________
B47 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 04:44 PM   #47
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldCoot View Post
"The cargo plane normally requires a runway of 2,780m (9,119ft) to take off at maximum weight."

Where they are has over 6100 ft, so with no cargo and just enough fuel to get to where they were suppose to land should be doable I would think.
They apparently downloaded some cargo, changed out the crew and flew over to McConnell AFB (the original destination).

The concern was whether the runway was damaged on landing and whether it was safe for the takeoff.
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 04:45 PM   #48
B47
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Keller, Texas
Posts: 6,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldCoot View Post
"The cargo plane normally requires a runway of 2,780m (9,119ft) to take off at maximum weight."

Where they are has over 6100 ft, so with no cargo and just enough fuel to get to where they were suppose to land should be doable I would think.
It was doable and they did do it.
__________________
B47 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 04:48 PM   #49
B47
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Keller, Texas
Posts: 6,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by herk7769 View Post
They apparently downloaded some cargo, changed out the crew and flew over to McConnell AFB (the original destination).

The concern was whether the runway was damaged on landing and whether it was safe for the takeoff.
You wonder why they changed out the crew?
__________________
B47 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 04:50 PM   #50
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by B47 View Post
You wonder why they changed out the crew?
Original crew will probably be filing for Unemployment next week or taking a remedial map reading course for the next few weeks.
__________________

__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.