Forest River Forums

Forest River Forums (http://www.forestriverforums.com/forums/)
-   Appliances and Electronics (http://www.forestriverforums.com/forums/f113/)
-   -   dometic refrigerator question (http://www.forestriverforums.com/forums/f113/dometic-refrigerator-question-30145.html)

geo m 10-04-2012 09:50 PM

dometic refrigerator question
 
We have a new 2013 vibe 6504.we are going on our second camping trip this weekend.I have the trailer plugged to a 30 amp circuit in my backyard.I turned the refrigerator on auto in order to precool but do not have the gas on.the check light came on after a few minutes.does the gas have to be turned on in order for it to work?

Geo m
2005 colorado
6504 vibe

TURBS 10-04-2012 09:52 PM

No the gas does not have to be on to work.
Is the auto switch in the on position ?


Turbs

OldCoot 10-04-2012 09:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by geo m (Post 260735)
We have a new 2013 vibe 6504.we are going on our second camping trip this weekend.I have the trailer plugged to a 30 amp circuit in my backyard.I turned the refrigerator on auto in order to precool but do not have the gas on.the check light came on after a few minutes.does the gas have to be turned on in order for it to work?

Geo m
2005 colorado
6504 vibe

Why would you not turn the gas on? It uses very little gas and cools much faster. But, if it is on Auto, it should switch to electric if gas is not available it should go to electric.

KyDan 10-05-2012 07:31 AM

IF the check light came on it sounds like maybe the fridge is not
getting 120v AC so it's trying to switch to gas mode.
Since your LP is off it's showing the check lite.

Only a guess. Check your circuit breaker box and make sure the circuit
breaker marked refrigerator is on.

TURBS 10-05-2012 07:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by geo m
We have a new 2013 vibe 6504.we are going on our second camping trip this weekend.I have the trailer plugged to a 30 amp circuit in my backyard.I turned the refrigerator on auto in order to precool but do not have the gas on.the check light came on after a few minutes.does the gas have to be turned on in order for it to work?

Geo m
2005 colorado
6504 vibe

30 amp 110 or 220 volt ?

Herk7769 10-05-2012 08:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by f1100turbo (Post 260816)
30 amp 110 or 220 volt ?

OMG, I hope its not another one!

TURBS 10-05-2012 08:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by herk7769

OMG, I hope its not another one!

Well after I thought about it he said 30 amp plug at his home it has to make you wonder now that he's having issues with the fridge that just worked on previous trip.
I wonder if anything else is working right.


I hope not another one to.


Turbs

oldprof1 10-05-2012 09:03 AM

fridge power
 
Sounds like another to me. However if it is wired correctly the check light comes on in my unit periodically. The remedy is to turn the fridge switch off, which resets the fridge and then back on. The unit will go through it's start-up check and come on (usually). Hope this helps


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.