RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2014, 05:03 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 25
Need Satellite Dish hookup help

Have a 2015 Silverback that came with a Dish receiver. I also have Dish cable at my home. Want to buy a HD Dish with tripod....I saw for sale. The satellite dish has the 3-LNB.....?? With 3 wires coming out. So my question is, how do I connect the 3 wires into only 1 connection on my 5th wheel?
Thanks....any help would be great!
fordguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2014, 05:23 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
DAISY BOYKIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: SUNSHINE STATE
Posts: 1,745
Send a message via Skype™ to DAISY BOYKIN
Three wires

The three wires were for three receivers. You only need one wire!
__________________
Sid & HRH MISSY, SHIH TZU
2019 WILDCAT 28 SGX
2014 F-250 KING RANCH PS 6.7L/SWD/6R140/BFT
TST Truck System Technologies TM-507SE
DAYS CAMPED 2019 41 DAYS
DAISY BOYKIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2014, 05:43 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
realebill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: baltimore,md
Posts: 405
the 3 wires are for routing 3 satellite signals. they are routed through a dpp44 switch and down to 1 lead to 1 receiver. you actually only need 1 wire from 1 LNB to a receiver. that will allow you to get the signal from 1 satellite.in my case here in the east,I pick up the signal from satellite 119.
the diagram shows 4 different output situations.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dpp44.jpg
Views:	304
Size:	47.7 KB
ID:	65384  
__________________
2008 rockwood signature ultra lite 8315SS[SIGPIC]
realebill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 07:13 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
cpaulsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Brookings
Posts: 561
I have the same dish....have always just one lead and get all 3 satellites.
cpaulsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 09:17 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 25
Talking Thanks

Thanks for all your help. Will buy the Dish satellite today and hook it up. I have read that you can't use the cable hookup located in the bay?? I guess it still goes through the booster even with the booster button off. Someone said the cable hookup is on the roof......or do you think I'm reading too much!
fordguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 09:52 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Taranwanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,470
The "cable" inlet always goes through the booster, even if it's off, and the satellite signal gets "lost" because of this. You can't use the cable jacks at all, you need a dedicated satellite inlet jack on the outside of your camper running to a jack by your TV. Good luck!
__________________
2015 XLR Hyperlite 30HFS5 (mods being performed regularly)
2009 Salem LA 292fkds (gone)
Nights- ('12)23 ('13)23 ('14)15 ('15)31 ('16)27 ('17) 20 (18)21 (19)23
2019 Honda CRV (camping support vehicle)
2014 Harley Davidson FLHX (XLR cargo)
2011 Ram 2500 CC 4X4 CTD, B&W Companion (toy hauler hauler)
Taranwanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 10:02 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fulltimers
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by fordguy View Post
Thanks for all your help. Will buy the Dish satellite today and hook it up. I have read that you can't use the cable hookup located in the bay?? I guess it still goes through the booster even with the booster button off. Someone said the cable hookup is on the roof......or do you think I'm reading too much!
The cable hookup on your roof is for a roof-mounted satellite receiver aka a Winegard Trav'ler. You wouldn't/couldn't use that for a free standing satellite receiver.
__________________
F-350 Dually
Cedar Creek Silverback
Mazda Miata TOAD for sex appeal
danno2u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2014, 08:10 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
j2detroit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Detroit Lakes MN home of We Fest
Posts: 304
when I hooked up our dish I could not get any signal through at all so I just ran a new dedicated line in for it works great
j2detroit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2014, 09:27 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
ironj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by realebill View Post
the 3 wires are for routing 3 satellite signals. they are routed through a dpp44 switch and down to 1 lead to 1 receiver. you actually only need 1 wire from 1 LNB to a receiver. that will allow you to get the signal from 1 satellite.in my case here in the east,I pick up the signal from satellite 119.
the diagram shows 4 different output situations.
The older dishes needed the switch. ..the newer ones like dish 500 can run 3 receivers straight from the sats 3 outputs...internally switching the diff sat feeds)..if you need more than 3 then ur back to the dp44....I have 3 dp44's in my attic...
__________________
2015 F350 Platinum Fx4 6.7 Diesel Dually. B&W turnover, B&W Companion, air bags and wireless controller.
2015 Heartland Road Warrior 420 Rt
2012 f250 Fx4 6.7 Diesel crew cab tinted n tuned
2012 lacrosse 318bhs touring- sold
ironj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 10:34 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Jimmerinwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironj View Post
The older dishes needed the switch. ..the newer ones like dish 500 can run 3 receivers straight from the sats 3 outputs...internally switching the diff sat feeds)..if you need more than 3 then ur back to the dp44....I have 3 dp44's in my attic...

For the record, a Dish 500 can only run 2 receivers with a Dish Pro Plus LNB. It only has two outputs. A Dish 1000.2 or 1000.4 can run 3 receivers.


Somedays I wake up Grumpy, somedays I just let her sleep......(Ray Scott)
__________________
Some days I wake "Grumpy", Some days I just let her sleep......(Ray Scott)
Jimmerinwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 10:52 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
ironj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmerinwi View Post
For the record, a Dish 500 can only run 2 receivers with a Dish Pro Plus LNB. It only has two outputs. A Dish 1000.2 or 1000.4 can run 3 receivers.


Somedays I wake up Grumpy, somedays I just let her sleep......(Ray Scott)
touche, I haven't messed with it in a while.....I remembered 3 ports...but your right...one is an lbn in..

anyway, I was just trying to point out that the switch is not necessarily needed, unless you need more than 2 outputs...(3 in some cases)
__________________
2015 F350 Platinum Fx4 6.7 Diesel Dually. B&W turnover, B&W Companion, air bags and wireless controller.
2015 Heartland Road Warrior 420 Rt
2012 f250 Fx4 6.7 Diesel crew cab tinted n tuned
2012 lacrosse 318bhs touring- sold
ironj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 11:39 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Jimmerinwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironj View Post
touche, I haven't messed with it in a while.....I remembered 3 ports...but your right...one is an lbn in..

anyway, I was just trying to point out that the switch is not necessarily needed, unless you need more than 2 outputs...(3 in some cases)

Your right, one is an LNB in. Just thought I'd point out it only had 2 outputs.


Somedays I wake up Grumpy, somedays I just let her sleep......(Ray Scott)
__________________
Some days I wake "Grumpy", Some days I just let her sleep......(Ray Scott)
Jimmerinwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
satellite

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.